Gateway Terry v. Prince George's Cnty. ( 2022 )
[…] its own definition of “State” or “state,” and that the definition includes “a state . . . of the
    United States.” TP § 1-101(kk). Gateway Terry concludes that, in determining the
    8
    meaning of the term “State” in TP § 12-108(a)(1), a court must apply the definition in the
    Tax-Property Article.3
    In holding that the plain meaning of the term “the State” refers to the State of
    Maryland, and not to any other State in the United States, the tax court relied on the
    presence of the definite article “the,” which modifies the word “State” in § 12-108(a)(1):
    “an instrument of writing is not subject to recordation tax, if the instrument of writing
    transfers property to or grants a security interest to . . . the State.” (Emphasis added.)
    The tax court reasoned that because the statute refers to “the” State rather than “a” State
    or state, the legislature must have intended the statute to refer to only one, specific state,
    namely, the State of Maryland. We agree.