Gateway Terry v. Prince George's Cnty. ( 2022 )
[…] of writing” is exempt from the “recordation tax under . . . [TP] § 12-108(a).” Section 10-
    187(a) of the Prince George’s County Code creates an exemption from County transfer
    taxes for “[c]onveyances to the State, any agency of the State, or any political
    Subdivision of the State.”
    Section 1-115(b) of the General Provisions Article (“GP”) of the Maryland Code defines
    “State, with a capital “S,” to mean “Maryland.” That definition applies, however, only to
    the extent that the Code does not supply a different definition. See GP § 1-101.
    TP § 1-101(kk) contains another definition of “State”: “(1) a state, possession, or territory
    of the United States; (2) the District of Columbia; or (3) the Commonwealth of Puerto
    Rico.”
    Relying on the definition of “State” in TP § 1-101(kk), an LLC, owned by a pension fund
    for employees of Los Angeles County, California, asserted that it was exempt from
    transfer and recordation taxes because it is a “political subdivision” in or of the “State” of
    California.