Gateway Terry v. Prince George's Cnty. ( 2022 )
[…] Maryland. This conclusion is supported by other provisions of the Tax-Property Article,
    in which the term “the State” uniformly refers to the State of Maryland. The conclusion
    is also supported by the statutory history of the State exemptions, which previously
    created exemptions for transfers to “this State,” and which were adopted in their current
    form with no intention to effectuate a substantive change.
    In addition, the statutory history explains why we have a second definition of “State” or
    “state” in TP § 1-101(kk) and where the second definition applies: it is a shorthand
    reference for a longer set of terms (“state, possession, territory, the District of Columbia,
    or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico”) that had appeared at various places in former
    Article 81, the Tax-Property Article’s predecessor. Because the predecessor of the
    current State statutes created an exemption for transfers to “this State,” and not to a