Gateway Terry v. Prince George's Cnty. ( 2022 )
[…] Islands. https://www.ncsl.org/Portals/1/Documents/magazine/articles/2018/SL_0118-
    Stats.pdf.
    7
    Office of People’s Counsel v. Maryland Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 
    226 Md. App. 483
    , 509
    (2016). “We do ‘not read statutory language in a vacuum, nor do we confine strictly our
    interpretation of a statute’s plain language to the isolated section alone.’” 
    Id. at 591
    (quoting Lockshin v. Semsker, 
    412 Md. 257
    , 275 (2010)).
    D.     The State Exemptions
    We begin with the plain meaning of TP § 12-108(a)(1). It provides:
    Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an instrument of
    writing is not subject to recordation tax, if the instrument of writing
    transfers property to or grants a security interest to:
    (i) the United States;
    (ii) the State;
    (iii) an agency of the State; or
    (iv) a political subdivision in the State.
    Although the General Provisions Article defines the term “State,” with a capital