Williams v. EWrit Filings ( 2022 )
[…] for, or soliciting from another, a consumer claim.” BR § 7-101(d)(1)(i). “Consumer claim”
    is defined to mean “a claim that: (1) is for money owed or said to be owed by a resident of
    8
    the State; and (2) arises from a transaction in which, for a family, household, or personal
    purpose, the resident sought or got credit, money, personal property, real property, or
    services.” BR § 7-101(f).
    To determine whether an FTPR action constitutes a “consumer claim” under the
    MCALA, we look to RP § 8-401, the statutory authority for FTPR actions. RP § 8-
    401(b)(2)(iv) provides, in relevant part, that a landlord may file in the District Court a
    complaint “Requesting to repossess the premises and, if requested by the landlord, a
    judgment for the amount of rent due, costs, and any late fees, less the amount of any utility
    bills, fees, or security deposits paid by a tenant under § 7-309 of the Public Utilities
    Article[.]” Thus, the statute expressly provides that a landlord may seek both repossession
    of the premises and a monetary judgment. Here, when eWrit filed its FTPR complaints
    against Ms. Williams, it used District Court Form DC-CV-827, the standard District Court