Williams v. EWrit Filings ( 2022 )
[…] (2) collecting a consumer claim the person owns, using a name or
    other artifice that indicates that another party is attempting to collect
    the consumer claim;
    (3) giving, selling, attempting to give or sell to another, or using, for
    collection of a consumer claim, a series or system of forms or letters
    that indicates directly or indirectly that a person other than the owner
    is asserting the consumer claim; or
    (4) employing the services of an individual or business to solicit or
    sell a collection system to be used for collection of a consumer claim.
    BR § 7-101(d). The MCALA defines a “consumer claim” as a claim that “(1) is for money
    owed or said to be owed by a resident of the State; and (2) arises from a transaction in
    which, for a family, household, or personal purpose, the resident sought or got credit,
    money, personal property, real property, or services.” BR § 7-101(f). We further note that
    7
    the MCALA requires a license for any person who “does business as a collection agency
    in the State.” BR § 7-301(a). Simply put, an entity that seeks to collect a consumer claim