Williams v. EWrit Filings ( 2022 )
[…] II.    THE COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS ARTICLE HAS NO IMPACT ON
    LICENSING REQUIREMENTS
    Despite the plain language of the MCALA and its legislative history, eWrit argues
    that Md. Code (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.), § 5-1201 et seq. of the Courts and Judicial
    Proceedings Article (“CJP”) clarify that filing FTPR actions on behalf of others does not
    constitute debt collection activity. As we shall explain, we construe CJP § 5-1201 et seq.
    as making no substantive changes to Maryland’s debt collection licensure requirements.
    In 2016, the General Assembly enacted CJP § 5-1201 et seq.16 These statutes were
    enacted to govern the procedures by which a debt collector may file a claim against a
    consumer. CJP § 5-1202(a), for example, affirmatively imposes a burden on a creditor or
    debt collector that it “may not initiate a consumer debt collection action after the expiration
    of the statute of limitations.” Additionally, CJP § 5-1203 imposes substantial evidentiary
    16
    Aside from an amendment to CJP § 5-1202 in 2018 not relevant here, CJP § 5-
    1201 et seq. have remained unchanged since 2016.
    15
    hurdles on any party seeking a judgment in a debt collection action.17 To obtain a