Williams v. EWrit Filings ( 2022 )
[…] 11
    In her complaint, Ms. Williams claimed that eWrit obtained “judgments” against
    her, that “for each FTPR, the District Court entered judgment in the amount that eWrit had
    originally sought[,]” and that eWrit performed debt collection activity by “filing lawsuits
    and obtaining judgments[.]” Thus, Ms. Williams’s complaint specifically alleged that
    eWrit sought monetary judgments against her. We must presume the truth of these well-
    pleaded facts. Higginbotham, 171 Md. App. at 264 (quoting Britton v. Meier, 148 Md.
    App. at 425).
    12
    Pursuant to BR § 7-102(b), the MCALA does not apply to: banks; federal or State
    credit unions; mortgage lenders; “a person acting under an order of a court of competent
    jurisdiction”; “a licensed real estate broker, or an individual acting on behalf of the real
    estate broker, in the collection of rent or allied charges for property”; savings and loan
    associations; “a title company as to its escrow business”; trust companies; lawyers
    collecting debts for clients in certain circumstances; and a person collecting debts for
    another in certain circumstances not applicable here.
    11