Williams v. EWrit Filings ( 2022 )
[…] review legislative history of the statute to confirm that interpretation and to eliminate
    another version of legislative intent alleged to be latent in the language.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting
    State v. Roshchin, 
    446 Md. 128
    , 140 (2016)).
    I.     eWRIT’S FTPR ACTIONS CONSTITUTE DEBT COLLECTION ACTIVITY
    We begin with the MCALA’s plain language. The MCALA defines a “collection
    agency” as “a person who engages directly or indirectly in the business of: (1)(i) collecting
    for, or soliciting from another, a consumer claim.” BR § 7-101(d)(1)(i). “Consumer claim”
    is defined to mean “a claim that: (1) is for money owed or said to be owed by a resident of
    8
    the State; and (2) arises from a transaction in which, for a family, household, or personal
    purpose, the resident sought or got credit, money, personal property, real property, or
    services.” BR § 7-101(f).
    To determine whether an FTPR action constitutes a “consumer claim” under the
    MCALA, we look to RP § 8-401, the statutory authority for FTPR actions. RP § 8-
    401(b)(2)(iv) provides, in relevant part, that a landlord may file in the District Court a