Williams v. EWrit Filings ( 2022 )
[…] money, personal property, real property, or services.” BR § 7-101(f). We further note that
    7
    the MCALA requires a license for any person who “does business as a collection agency
    in the State.” BR § 7-301(a). Simply put, an entity that seeks to collect a consumer claim
    for another party performs debt collection activity, and requires a license.
    The MCALA also contains a list of entities that are exempt from the Act. Among
    the exempted entities are banks and related financial institutions. See BR § 7-102(b).
    Relevant here, the licensing requirements in the MCALA do not apply to “a licensed real
    estate broker, or an individual acting on behalf of the real estate broker, in the collection of
    rent or allied charges for property[.]” BR § 7-102(b)(5). We shall discuss BR § 7-102(b)(5)
    in more detail infra.
    Our analysis shall be guided by familiar precepts of statutory interpretation. “When
    conducting a statutory construction analysis, we begin ‘with the plain language of the