Milton Jovel v. Katherine Blanco ( 2022 )
[…] order when it permits texts and exchanges for custody through the SAFE program;
    and (4) the burden of proof for protective orders is “fatally flawed.” Mother did not
    file a responsive brief in this court.
    Father does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support the
    protective order, i.e., he does not challenge the trial court’s findings that family
    violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future. See Tex. Fam. Code §§
    4
    81.001, 85.001.
    ANALYSIS
    I.        Protective Orders
    A court shall render a protective order as provided by section 85.001(b) if the
    court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future. Tex.
    Fam. Code § 81.001; see id. § 85.001(a) (“At the close of a hearing on an application
    for a protective order, the court shall find whether: (1) family violence has occurred;
    and (2) family violence is likely to occur in the future.”). Given the remedial nature
    of the Family Code’s protective order provisions, courts broadly construe its
    provisions to effectuate its “humanitarian and preventative purposes.” Rodriguez v.
    Doe, 
    614 S.W.3d 380
    , 385 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2020, no pet.) (quoting