MD Public Service v. United States , 290 F.3d 734 ( 2002 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1491
    (b)(1). The question, then, is whether the PSC is an interested
    party in connection with the Army’s bid solicitation to privatize elec-
    tric and gas utility services at Fort Meade. The ADRA does not define
    "interested party," and until recently the scope of the term was not
    clear in the primary venue for ADRA bid protest cases, the Court of
    Federal Claims. In some cases that court had relied on the definition
    of "interested party" provided in the Competition in Contracting Act
    (CICA), 
    31 U.S.C. § 3551
    (2), which limits an interested party to "an
    actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest
    would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award
    the contract." See, e.g., Redland Genstar, Inc. v. United States, 
    39 Fed. Cl. 220
    , 230 n.5 (1997) (looking to § 3551 for guidance in inter-
    preting § 1491). In other cases the Court of Federal Claims had read
    the term "interested party" broadly to include any party that would