City of Hyattsville v. Prince George's Cnty. Cncl. ( 2022 )
[…] 548.26(b)(3)), after which the District Council must decide whether to “approve, approve
    with conditions, or disapprove” the requested amendments. PGCC § 27-548.26(b)(5).
    Of course, the District Council “may not arrogate to itself original jurisdiction where the
    RDA places that responsibility elsewhere.” Zimmer, 444 Md. at 570. The remaining
    question, then, is whether this zoning ordinance violates the division of authority
    established by the RDA.
    In our assessment, the review process for applications under PGCC § 27-
    548.26(b)(1)(B) is compatible with the RDA provisions that govern zoning map
    amendments. LU § 22-206(a) expressly provides that “[a] district council may amend its
    zoning laws, including any maps: (1) in accordance with procedures established in its
    zoning laws; and (2) after holding an advertised public hearing.” The zoning laws
    established by a district council may include provisions for “hearings and preliminary
    determinations” by a board and procedures for “recommendations” by the county
    planning board. LU § 22-206(b)(2)-(3). The district council “may provide by local law