In re: R.S. ( 2019 )
[…] case. During the adjudicatory hearing, the juvenile court determines “whether the
    allegations in the petition, other than the allegation that the child requires the court’s
    intervention, are true.” CJ § 3-801(c) (emphasis added); see also CJ § 3-817. Admittedly,
    the factual allegations in the petition should show that the child meets the definition of a
    29
    CINA. CJ § 3-811; In re 
    E.R., 239 Md. App. at 339-40
    . But it is not until the dispositional
    hearing that the court finally “determine[s] whether a child is a CINA,” CJ § 3-819(a)(1),
    which requires the court to find that the child needs “court intervention because: (1) [t]he
    child has been abused [or neglected]; and (2) [t]he child’s parents … are unable or
    unwilling to give proper care and attention to the child and the child’s needs.” CJ
    § 3-801(f); see also CJ § 3-801(m) (defining “disposition hearing” as hearing at which
    court determines (1) “[w]hether a child is in need of assistance” and (2) the nature of court
    intervention necessary to protect the child). In other words, the juvenile court did not