In re: R.S. ( 2019 )
[…] CJ § 3-801(t) (emphasis added).
    34
    As is apparent from that definition, no distinction is made between natural parents based
    on how thoroughly a parent is involved in the child’s life. Furthermore, under CJ
    § 3-822(e), “CINA courts have the power to determine paternity … to identify the proper
    parties to the CINA proceeding.” In re B.C., 
    234 Md. App. 698
    , 718 (2017). The juvenile
    court did that here and found T.S. to be R.S.’s biological father and a proper party to the
    case in January 2017 after receiving the paternity test results. CJ § 3-822(e)(2) (juvenile
    court may “[m]ake a finding of paternity in accordance with Title 5, Subtitle 10, Part VI of
    the Family Law Article”); FL § 5-1029(f)(4) (positive results from blood and genetic tests
    constitute rebuttable presumptions of paternity). Thereafter, the juvenile court
    unquestionably could not declare R.S. a CINA and justify an out-of-home placement