In re: R.S. ( 2019 )
[…] “a parent’s interest in raising a child is a fundamental right” under federal and state law. In
    re Billy W., 
    386 Md. 675
    , 683-84 (2005). Indeed, the Court of Appeals has stressed that
    “[s]uch rights are so fundamental that they cannot be taken away unless clearly justified.”
    
    Id. at 684
    (cleaned up). Even in the CINA context, there remains a strong presumption that
    a child’s best interests are served by placement with a parent. In re Yve 
    S., 373 Md. at 572
    ;
    see also CJ § 3-802(a)(3) (one purpose of the CINA Subtitle is to “conserve and strengthen
    the child’s family ties and to separate a child from the child’s parents only when necessary
    for the child’s welfare”). That a court cannot declare a child a CINA if it finds there is a
    parent who is able and willing to care for the child “reflects Maryland’s strong preference
    that children be placed with a parent[,]” and also validates that, in Maryland, fit biological