In re: R.S. ( 2019 )
[…] in another state before sending a child to that state for “placement in foster care or as
    preliminary to a possible adoption.” FL § 5-604(a), (d). As we discuss in Section II.A, the
    ICPC should not have been applied to father because a child’s placement with a natural
    parent is not a foster care or preadoptive placement.
    8
    Throughout the CINA proceeding, father either lived with his parents or nearby at
    his grandmother’s home in Delaware, just north of the Maryland state line.
    9
    CJ § 3-819(e) states, “If the allegations in the petition are sustained against only
    one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care
    4
    did not apply. The magistrate responded that when it adjudicated the petition, “that [was]
    an adjudication of the child for purposes of facts sustained against both parents, even if the
    father was not involved in it, even if there were no allegations specifically against him.”10