In re: R.S. ( 2019 )
[…] See Taylor v. Taylor,
    
    306 Md. 290
    , 296 (1986) (defining legal and physical custody and noting that where
    custody is held jointly between two parents, “neither parent’s rights are superior to the
    other”).
    14
    and involve ongoing intervention by the court, including the revisiting of earlier orders—
    will not meet the conventional definition of a final judgment). Thus, as WCDSS conceded
    at oral argument, while R.S. may have had the right to appeal some or all of these orders
    under CJ § 12-303(3)(x) (allowing interlocutory appeals from orders “[d]epriving a parent,
    grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms
    of such an order”), she was not obligated to appeal them to preserve her current appellate
    challenge. Namely, “[o]n an appeal from a final judgment, an interlocutory order
    previously entered in the action is open to review by the Court unless an appeal has