Crowe v. CSX Transportation ( 2019 )
[…] Floyd v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, 
    463 Md. 226
    , 241 (2019), reconsideration
    denied (May 16, 2019). Because a circuit court’s decision to grant summary judgment is
    a question of law, our review is de novo. Vito v. Grueff, 
    453 Md. 88
    , 104 (2017).
    FELA
    FELA was enacted to provide a tort remedy for railroad employees who were
    injured in the course of their employment caused by the negligence of the employer.
    Merrill v. Chicago & Illinois Midland Ry., 
    751 F. Supp. 770
    , 772 (C.D. Ill. 1990). FELA,
    45 U.S.C. § 51 provides, in part:
    Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in ...
    [interstate commerce] ... shall be liable in damages to any
    person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in
    such commerce, ... resulting in whole or in part from the
    negligence of any of the officers, agents or employees of such
    3
    carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its
    negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track,
    roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment.
    FELA retained a fault system. The basis of liability is negligence, but it abolished
    the common law defenses of contributory negligence, assumption of the risk, and the fellow
    servant rule. Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Gottshall, 
    512 U.S. 532
    , 542-543 (1994). “The