Opinion No. (1980) ( 1980 )
[…] Title 42 U.S.C.A. 7407(a), contained within the Clean Air Act as amended states:

    "(a) Each State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such State by submitting an implementation plan for such State which will specify the manner in which national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards will be achieved and maintained within each air quality control region in such State."

    42 U.S.C.A. 7410(a) (1) states in part:

    "(a)(1) Each State shall . . . adopt and submit . . . after the promulgation of a national primary ambient air quality standard (or and revision thereof) . . . a plan which provides for implementation, maintenance, and enforcement of such primary standard in each air quality control region (or portion thereof) within such State."

    This also applies to the national secondary ambient air quality standard.