Opinion No. (1980) ( 1980 )
[…] Opinion No. (1980) ( 1980 )


Menu:
  • Dear Representative Joiner,

    The Attorney General has considered your request for an opinion wherein you ask, in effect, the following questions:

    1. Must a state file a state implementation plan for ambient airquality standards with the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)pursuant to the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977? 2. Must a state adhere to the state implementation plan as filed?

    Title 42 U.S.C.A. 7407(a), contained within the Clean Air Act as amended states:

    "(a) Each State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such State by submitting an implementation plan for such State which will specify the manner in which national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards will be achieved and maintained within each air quality control region in such State."

    42 U.S.C.A. 7410(a) (1) states in part: