State v. Seward , 220 Md. App. 1 ( 2014 )
[…] judgment.
    We begin our consideration of Seward’s motion to dismiss with the observation that
    the actual innocence statute, CP § 8-301, unlike either the Maryland Uniform Postconviction
    Procedure Act, CP §§ 7-101 to 7-301, or the statute governing postconviction petitions for
    DNA testing, CP § 8-201, is silent as to whether an appeal may be taken, by either side, from
    an order of a circuit court disposing of a petition filed pursuant to it. Compare CP § 8-301
    (absence of appeal provision)6 with CP § 7-109(a) (stating that a person aggrieved by an order
    6
    The actual innocence statute (§ 8-301 of the Criminal Procedure Article) provides:
    (a) A person charged by indictment or criminal information with
    a crime triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime may,
    at any time, file a petition for writ of actual innocence in the
    circuit court for the county in which the conviction was imposed
    if the person claims that there is newly discovered evidence that:
    (1) creates a substantial or significant possibility that the
    result may have been different, as that standard has been
    judicially determined; and
    (continued...)
    9
    6
    (...continued)
    (2) could not have been discovered in time to move for
    a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331.
    (b) A petition filed under this section shall:
    (1) be in writing;
    (2) state in detail the grounds on which the petition is
    based;
    (3) describe the newly discovered evidence;
    (4) contain or be accompanied by a request for hearing if
    a hearing is sought; and
    (5) distinguish the newly discovered evidence claimed in
    the petition from any claims made in prior petitions.
    (c)     (1) A petitioner shall notify the State in writing of the
    filing of a petition under this section.
    (2) The State may file a response to the petition within 90
    days after receipt of the notice required under this subsection or
    within the period of time that the court orders.
    (d)      (1) Before a hearing is held on a petition filed under this
    section, the victim or victim's representative shall be notified of
    the hearing as provided under § 11-104 or § 11-503 of this
    article.
    (2) A victim or victim's representative has the right to
    attend a hearing on a petition filed under this section as provided
    under § 11-102 of this article.
    (e)     (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this
    subsection, the court shall hold a hearing on a petition filed
    under this section if the petition satisfies the requirements of
    subsection (b) of this section and a hearing was requested.
    (2) The court may dismiss a petition without a hearing if