State v. Seward , 220 Md. App. 1 ( 2014 )
[…] that court then issues the writ directing the criminal court
    pursuant to the terms of the writ.
    
    Id. at 107
    (citation omitted).
    Consistent with the foregoing description of a “collateral challenge,” if an actual
    innocence petitioner prevails in a proceeding under CP § 8-301, the circuit court “then issues
    the writ [of actual innocence] directing the criminal court pursuant to the terms of the writ,”
    
    Ruby, 353 Md. at 107
    , directions which, in an action under the actual innocence statute,
    CP § 8-301, may take one of four possible forms: “the court may set aside the verdict,
    resentence, grant a new trial, or correct the sentence, as the court considers appropriate.”
    CP § 8-301(f)(1).
    Because an action brought under CP § 8-301 is a collateral, civil proceeding, distinct
    from the underlying criminal trial, it follows that a circuit court’s order, granting a petition
    16