State v. Seward , 220 Md. App. 1 ( 2014 )
[…] innocence statute when that right already existed in CJ § 12-301.
    Because the Court of Appeals believed that, in recognizing a right of appeal from the
    denial of an actual innocence petition, it was, in effect, implementing the intent of the General
    Assembly, we now turn to the legislative history of the actual innocence statute to determine
    the scope of that right as envisioned by that legislative body. In so doing, we find that the
    2010 House Bill 128, which included the deleted “right of appeal” amendment, would have
    8
    CJ § 12-301 provides as follows:
    Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may
    appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case
    by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final
    judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special,
    limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the
    right of appeal is expressly denied by law. In a criminal case,
    the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution
    of sentence has been suspended. In a civil case, a plaintiff who
    has accepted a remittitur may cross-appeal from the final
    judgment.
    Md. Code (1974, 2012 Repl. Vol.), CJ § 12-301.
    12
    created a bilateral right of appeal from “an order [passed] in accordance with this section.”
    See 2010 House Bill 128, Third Reading.9
    Because the Court of Appeals, in Douglas, was simply implementing what it deemed