State v. Seward , 220 Md. App. 1 ( 2014 )
[…] deadline. That failure is fatal to his claim. See Jackson v. State, 
    216 Md. App. 347
    , 365-66
    (finding lack of due diligence where trial counsel had failed, at any time prior to one year after
    mandate was issued in direct appeal, to investigate educational background of State’s expert
    witness who subsequently was found to have perjured himself as to his credentials), cert.
    denied, 
    438 Md. 740
    (2014).
    Consequently, we hold that Seward’s trial counsel failed to exercise the “due
    diligence” required under the actual innocence statute, CP § 8-301. Because Seward has
    failed to present “newly discovered evidence” that “could not have been discovered in time
    28
    to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331,” his petition for writ of actual innocence
    must be denied.
    JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR
    BALTIMORE COUNTY VACATED. CASE
    REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS TO
    REINSTATE CONVICTIONS.     COSTS
    ASSESSED TO APPELLEE.
    29