State v. Seward , 220 Md. App. 1 ( 2014 )
[…] prove two elements: first, “that counsel’s performance was deficient,” that is, “that counsel
    made errors so serious that counsel was not functioning as the ‘counsel’ guaranteed the
    defendant by the Sixth Amendment”; and second, “that the deficient performance prejudiced
    18
    the defense,” that is, “that counsel’s errors were so serious as to deprive the defendant of a fair
    trial, a trial whose result is reliable.” Strickland v. Washington, 
    466 U.S. 668
    , 687 (1984).
    In a proceeding under the actual innocence statute, CP § 8-301, a petitioner must also
    prove two elements, one of which is different from that required to prevail on a Strickland
    claim: First,11 the actual innocence petitioner must show 12 that there is “newly discovered
    evidence” that “could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under
    Maryland Rule 4-331,” see CP § 8-301(a)(2), a requirement known as “due diligence”; and,
    second, he must persuade the court that this newly discovered evidence “creates a substantial
    or significant possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard has been
    judicially determined.” CP § 8-301(a)(1). See also Yorke v. State, 
    315 Md. 578
    , 588 (1989)
    (holding that newly discovered evidence warrants a new trial under Rule 4-331(c) when it
    11
    The actual innocence statute presents the elements in reverse order. Logically, a