Smith v. State , 225 Md. App. 516 ( 2015 )
[…] reversal. This is not an appropriate case for plain error review. We will affirm the
    convictions.
    Background
    This appeal arises out of a dispute between Smith and a friend, Herbert Mungo,
    over a credit card reader. Their disagreement degenerated into an altercation during which
    Smith shot Mr. Mungo. Smith was charged with attempted second degree murder, first
    degree assault, use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence, and possession
    of cocaine. Additionally, he was charged with violating Public Safety Article (“PS”) § 5-
    133(b)1—illegal possession of a regulated firearm after having been convicted of a
    1
    Section 5-133(b) provides in pertinent part:
    (b) Subject to § 5-133.3 of this subtitle, a person may not possess a
    regulated firearm if the person:
    (1) has been convicted of a disqualifying crime;
    (continued...)
    disqualifying crime (Count 5); PS § 5-133(c)2—illegal possession of a regulated firearm
    after a felony conviction for violating Criminal Law Article (CL) § 5-6023 (Count 6); and
    PS § 5-1444—possession of a firearm in violation of Subtitle 5 of the Public Safety
    Article (Count 7).
    1
    (...continued)
    (2) has been convicted of a violation classified as a common law crime and
    received a term of imprisonment of more than 2 years[.]
    ****
    2
    PS § 5-133(c) states in pertinent part:
    (c)(1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was
    previously convicted of:
    (i) a crime of violence;
    (ii) a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5-612, § 5-613, or §
    5-614 of the Criminal Law Article; or
    (iii) an offense under the laws of another state or the United States that
    would constitute one of the crimes listed in item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph
    if committed in this State.
    ****
    3
    CL § 5-602 states:
    Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not:
    (1) distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance; or
    (2) possess a controlled dangerous substance in sufficient quantity