Vielot v. State , 225 Md. App. 492 ( 2015 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    521 S.E.2d 321
    , 326 (Va. App. 1999) (holding that a driver having knowledge of his/her
    dozing-off is sufficient circumstantial evidence to support both an inference that the
    driver’s conduct would likely harm another and a finding of gross negligence).
    19
    circumstantially, or supported a rational inference of facts
    which could fairly convince a trier of fact of the defendant's
    guilt of the offenses charged beyond a reasonable doubt.”
    
    Id. at 750
    (citation omitted).
    C. Analysis
    Appellant was convicted under CL § 2-209, which states, in pertinent part:
    (b) A person may not cause the death of another as a result of
    the person’s driving, operating, or controlling a vehicle or
    vessel in a grossly negligent manner.
    As previously explained, “[g]ross negligence . . . has been defined as ‘a wanton or
    reckless disregard for human life.’” 
    Skidmore, 166 Md. App. at 86
    (quoting State v.
    Kramer, 
    318 Md. 576
    , 590 (1990)). In Kramer, the Court of Appeals stated: