Dolan v. Kemper Indep. Insurance , 237 Md. App. 610 ( 2018 )
[…] , this Court held that an insured breached the contract when he appeared at an EUO,
    but refused “to answer relevant, material questions.” We reasoned that the failure to
    answer “questions that are relevant and material to an insurer’s liability for a loss and the
    extent of that loss” “constitutes a failure to comply with a policy requirement to submit to
    an EUO.” 
    Id. at 745.
    Furthermore, we concluded that the breach entitles the insurer to
    disclaim coverage even in the absence of a showing of actual prejudice. 
    Id. at 746-47.5
    5
    Under § 19-110 of the Insurance Article, “[a]n insurer may disclaim coverage on
    a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured or a person claiming the
    benefits of the policy through the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate
    with the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes
    by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in
    actual prejudice to the insurer.” (Emphasis added.) A liability insurance policy,
    however, is a policy issued to protect an insured against the claims of injured third
    parties. See Phillips v. Allstate Indemn. 
    Co., 156 Md. App. at 746
    . Thus, in the cases