Steck v. State , 239 Md. App. 440 ( 2018 )
[…] alert to the car.”
    The State conversely avers that, “[t]he facts testified to by Officer McBride, which
    were credited by the suppression court, were sufficient to support a traffic stop based on a
    reasonable suspicion of a violation of TR §21-403(b) or (c),7 for a failure to yield the
    right-of-way to a vehicle on a through highway.” The State also argues that Steck’s
    (continued)
    opposite direction and is in the intersection or so near to it as to be an
    immediate danger.
    7
    TR § 21-403(b) provides:
    Stopping at entrance to through highway. – If the driver of a vehicle
    approaches a through highway, the driver shall:
    (1) Stop at the entrance to the through highway; and
    (2) Yield the right-of-way to any other vehicle approaching on the through
    highway.
    TR § 21-403(c) provides:
    Stopping in obedience to stop signs. – If a stop sign is placed at the entrance
    to an intersecting highway, even if the intersecting highway is not part of a through
    highway, the driver of a vehicle approaching the intersecting highway shall:
    (1) Stop in obedience to the stop sign; and
    (2) Yield the right-of-way to any other vehicle approaching on the intersecting
    highway.
    7
    contention that the traffic stop was unnecessarily prolonged or abandoned to allow the
    canine unit to arrive and scan the vehicle is waived on appeal, because it was not
    preserved. In the alternative, if not waived, the State contends that there “was no