Porter v. State ( 2016 )
[…] 9
    The full text of the statute is set out in 
    note 8 supra
    .
    18
    evidence that, at the time of the commission of certain crimes, the criminal defendant was
    suffering from battered spouse syndrome. State v. Peterson, 
    158 Md. App. 558
    , 586
    (2004). The statute limits evidence of battered spouse syndrome to cases in which the
    criminal defendant is charged with first degree murder, second degree murder,
    manslaughter, or attempt to commit any of those crimes, and assault in the first degree.
    CJP § 10-916(a)(3); 
    Peterson, 158 Md. App. at 587
    n.6.
    The statute defines “Battered Spouse Syndrome” as “the psychological condition of a
    victim of repeated physical and psychological abuse by a spouse, former spouse,
    cohabitant, or former cohabitant which is also recognized in the medical and scientific
    community as the ‘Battered Woman’s Syndrome’.” CJP § 10-916(a)(2). And, with
    regard to the admissibility of evidence of battered spouse syndrome, §10-916(b)
    provides:
    Notwithstanding evidence that the defendant was the first aggressor, used
    excessive force, or failed to retreat at the time of the alleged offense, when the
    defendant raises the issue that the defendant was, at the time of the alleged
    offence, suffering from the Battered Spouse Syndrome as a result of the past
    course of conduct of the individual who is the victim of the crime for which the
    defendant has been charged, the court may admit for the purpose of explaining
    the defendant’s motive or state of mind, or both, at the time of the commission of
    the alleged offense:
    (1) Evidence of repeated physical and psychological abuse of the defendant
    perpetrated by an individual who is the victim of a crime for which the defendant
    has been charged; and
    (2) Expert testimony on the Battered Spouse Syndrome.
    19
    This Court explained the significance of the enactment of Maryland’s Battered
    Spouse Syndrome Statute in Banks v. State, 
    92 Md. App. 422
    , 429-30 (1992) (citations
    omitted; emphasis added) as follows:
    Before § 10-916 was enacted, trial judges often excluded evidence of past abuse
    and the Battered Spouse Syndrome as irrelevant, since the common law of self-
    defense holds that in order to invoke the defense, the defendant must not have
    been the first aggressor, nor must she have used more force than was necessary
    to repel the attack. The new statute permits admission of this evidence,
    “[n]otwithstanding evidence that the defendant was the first aggressor, used
    excessive force, or failed to retreat at the time of the alleged offense.”
    The Court of Appeals addressed the battered spouse syndrome at length in Smullen v.
    State, 
    380 Md. 233
    , 253-56 (2004). The battered spouse syndrome describes the
    psychological response of a person subject to a cyclical pattern of abuse,10 physical