State v. Sanders , 238 Md. App. 599 ( 2018 )
[…] 11
    commitment services places the eligibility determination in the hands of the Health
    Department, not the courts.
    Applications for community-based DDA services are governed by HG §§ 7-402
    through 7-407 and further delineated in Chapters 10.22.12.04 through .08 of the Code of
    Maryland Regulations (COMAR). Based upon these statutory and regulatory provisions, it
    is clear that the legislature intended that determinations regarding an individual’s eligibility
    for post-commitment DDA services be made by the Health Department. For example, HG
    § 7-404(b) provides:
    (b) The Secretary may not accept an individual for services
    unless the results of the evaluation are that the individual:
    (1) Has developmental disability; or
    (2) Does not have developmental disability, but does
    meet the eligibility requirements for individual support
    services.
    The criteria for having a developmental disability and meeting the eligibility
    requirements for individual support services are governed by HG §§ 7-101(f) and 7-403(c),
    respectively:
    Developmental disability
    (f) “Developmental disability” means a severe chronic
    disability of an individual that:
    (1) Is attributable to a physical or mental impairment,