FutureCare Northpoint v. Peeler ( 2016 )
[…] Peeler’s wrongful
    death case, but rather the final judgment in FutureCare’s separate, freestanding action
    under the MUAA. According to FutureCare, the order had mentioned Rule 2-602(b) only
    “to avoid any shadow of doubt” about whether the court intended to render a final
    decision. Ms. Peeler did not dispute the contention that FutureCare had the right to
    appeal from the order denying the MUAA petition.
    We conclude that, although Rule 2-602(b) does not apply in this case, the order
    was nevertheless appealable under CJP § 12-301 as the final judgment entered in a civil
    case.
    “[A] party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by
    a circuit court.” CJP § 12-301. An order of the circuit court is a final judgment if it has
    three attributes: “(1) it must be intended by the court as an unqualified, final disposition
    of the matter in controversy, (2) unless the court acts pursuant to Maryland Rule 2-602(b)