Fulgium v. Fulgium , 240 Md. App. 269 ( 2019 )
[…] that becomes final prior to the date of a member’s retirement, the total
    monthly retired pay to which the member is entitled shall be—
    20
    . . . the amount of retired pay to which the member would have been entitled
    using the member’s retired pay base and years of service on the date of the
    decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment, or legal separation, as computed
    under section 1406 or 1407 of this title, whichever is applicable, increased
    by the sum of the cost-of-living adjustments[.]
    Section 1408(a)(4)(B).10
    Section 1407 of the USFSPA, applicable here,11 provides that a member’s retired
    pay base “is the person’s high-three average,” which is “the total amount of monthly basic
    pay to which the member was entitled for the 36 months (whether or not consecutive) out
    of all the months of active service of the member for which the monthly basic pay to which
    the member was entitled was the highest, divided by . . . 36.” § 1407(c)(1)(A)-(B).
    Applying this analysis, the court found, and the parties do not dispute, that Mr. Fulgium’s
    average salary in the three years prior to the order was $56,536.
    The court’s analysis up to this point, finding that Mr. Fulgium’s retired pay base