Fulgium v. Fulgium , 240 Md. App. 269 ( 2019 )
[…] method of calculation of disposable retired pay when there is a divorce prior to the
    member’s retirement. It provides that “disposable retired pay,” in the situation where there
    is a final decree of divorce prior to the date of the member’s retirement, is calculated “using
    the member’s retired pay base and years of service on the date of the decree of divorce,
    dissolution, annulment, or legal separation, as computed under section 1406 or 1407 of this
    18
    title, whichever is applicable, increased by the sum of ‘cost-of-living adjustments[.]’” 
    10 U.S.C. § 1408
    (a)(4)(B)(i). The language in the statute makes clear, and federal regulations
    confirm, that when, as here, a divorce occurs after December 23, 2016, and the member
    has not yet retired, “[t]he amount of retired pay is limited to that which the member would
    have been entitled using the member’s retired pay base and years of service on the date of
    the final decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment, or legal separation.” Department of
    Defense Financial Management Regulations 7000.14–R (“DoD Regs”) ¶ 290802.
    The formula set forth in the USFSPA, to the extent it is inconsistent with the Bangs
    formula, preempts state law. See Mansell, 
    490 U.S. at 587
     (Congress preempts state law