Fulgium v. Fulgium , 240 Md. App. 269 ( 2019 )
[…] Rules for Dividing the Military Pension at Divorce, 30 J. Am. Acad. Matrimonial Law 491,
    497 (2017-2018). The current version of the statute provides that, in the situation where
    there is a final decree of divorce prior to the date of the member’s retirement, disposable
    retirement pay is based on “the amount of retired pay to which the member would have
    been entitled using the member’s retired pay base and years of service on the date of the
    decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment, or legal separation, as computed under section
    1406 or 1407 of this title, whichever is applicable, increased by the sum of specified cost
    of living adjustments[.]”5 
    10 U.S.C. § 1408
    (a)(4)(B).
    5
    The amendments “take effect on December 23, 2016, as if enacted immediately
    following the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017
    (Public Law 114-328) to which such amendments relate.” Pub. L. 115–91, 
    131 Stat. 1430
    (Dec. 12, 2017).
    12
    The USFSPA provides that, under certain circumstances, the nonmilitary spouse
    may obtain his or her share of disposable retired pay directly from the federal government,