Fulgium v. Fulgium , 240 Md. App. 269 ( 2019 )
[…] member performed ten or more years of creditable military service while married to his or
    her spouse. 
    10 U.S.C. § 1408
    (d)(2). See Mansell, 
    490 U.S. at 585
    . Accord Dziamko, 193
    Md. App. at 119 (direct payment of military pension not possible where parties married
    only seven years). Another limitation is that “the Federal Government will not make
    community property payments that exceed 50 percent of retired disposable retired or
    retainer pay.” Mansell, 
    490 U.S. at 585
    . See § 1408(e)(1) (“The total amount of disposable
    retired pay of a member payable under all court orders pursuant to subsection (c) may not
    exceed 50 percent of such disposable retired pay.”).6
    6
    There has been debate in the state courts regarding whether § 1408(e)(1) is a cap
    on total distribution or only direct pay. See Selitsch v. Selitsch, 
    492 S.W.3d 677
    , 684 n.3
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 2015) (although the Federal Government may not make payments that