Fulgium v. Fulgium , 240 Md. App. 269 ( 2019 )
[…] App. 269 ( 2019 )


Menu:
  • Amy Fulgium v. Christopher Fulgium, No. 1753, September Term, 2017. Opinion by
    Graeff, J.
    UNIFORMED SERVICES FORMER SPOUSES’                              PROTECTION         ACT;
    MARITAL SHARE OF A MILITARY PENSION
    Military pensions may be considered divisible marital property “[s]ubject to the
    limitations” of 
    10 U.S.C. § 1408
    . These limitations include that only “disposable retired
    pay” may be considered marital property, and the benefit is frozen at the time of divorce,
    as opposed to the time of retirement. Thus, under § 1408(a)(4), when there is a final decree
    of divorce prior to the date of the member’s retirement, disposable retired pay is “the
    amount of retired pay to which the member would have been entitled using the member’s
    retired pay base and years of service on the date of the decree of divorce.” To the extent
    this is inconsistent with the formula generally used in Maryland, it preempts state law.
    The USFSPA limits what is considered disposable military retirement pay that may
    be divided as marital property. It permits distribution only of disposable retired pay, but it