I.B. v. Frederick Cnty. Dept. of Soc. Services , 239 Md. App. 556 ( 2018 )
[…] memorandum in support of judicial review, is without merit. See Allmond v. Dep’t of
    Health & Mental Hygiene, 
    448 Md. 592
    , 606 (2016) (reiterating “that questions, including
    Constitutional issues, that could have been but were not presented to the administrative
    agency may not ordinarily be raised for the first time in an action for judicial review”
    (quoting Bd. of Physician Quality Assur. v. Levitsky, 
    353 Md. 188
    , 207-08 (1999))).
    Notwithstanding that failure, neither FL § 5-706.1(b)(3)(ii), nor the related COMAR
    provision, 07.02.26.06C(1), limit what criminal charges relating to the indicated neglect
    are dispositive of an administrative appeal based on a finding of guilt. See FL § 5-
    706.1(b)(3)(ii) (“If after final disposition of the criminal charge, the individual requesting
    the hearing is found guilty of any criminal charge arising out of the alleged abuse or
    neglect, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall dismiss the administrative appeal.”
    (emphasis added)). See also COMAR 07.02.26.06C(1)10 (tracking the language of the
    10
    COMAR 07.02.26.06C has since been amended to provide further clarification that, if
    appellant is “[f]ound guilty of any criminal charges arising out of the alleged child abuse