I.B. v. Frederick Cnty. Dept. of Soc. Services , 239 Md. App. 556 ( 2018 )
[…] which I.B. was charged with neglect of a minor5 and confinement of a minor in an
    unattended vehicle.6 The State nol prossed the child neglect charge and I.B. pleaded guilty
    to confinement of a minor, a misdemeanor, subjecting the offender to both a monetary fine
    and imprisonment. He was afforded probation before judgment.7
    Following disposition of the criminal charges, the stay was lifted in the family law
    proceeding. DSS moved for summary decision to dismiss the request for hearing based on
    the finding of guilt in the criminal proceeding, pursuant to FL § 5-706.1(b)(3)(ii). I.B.
    3
    FL § 5-701 defines “Indicated” as “a finding that there is credible evidence, which has
    not been satisfactorily refuted, that … neglect … did occur.” FL § 5-701(m).
    4
    FL § 5-701 defines “Neglect” as the “leaving of a child unattended or other failure to give
    proper care and attention to a child by any parent … of the child under circumstances that
    indicate … that the child’s health or welfare is harmed or placed at substantial risk of
    harm[.]” FL § 5-701(s)(1).
    5
    Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article § 3-602.1(b), Neglect of
    a Minor.
    6
    Pursuant to FL § 5-801(a), for the confinement of a minor:
    A person who is charged with the care of a child under the age of 8 years