I.B. v. Frederick Cnty. Dept. of Soc. Services , 239 Md. App. 556 ( 2018 )
[…] 1. On July 27 [sic], 2015, the Local Department [DSS] received a report
    of an unattended child found alone within a car at 9:30 a.m. The car
    with the unattended child inside was parked at [I.B.’s] family church
    parking lot.
    2. The unattended child found inside the car is the biological child of
    [I.B.].
    3. The unattended child resided with [I.B.], [its] biological mother and
    siblings.
    8
    Several times in its written decision, the ALJ mentioned I.B.’s failure to “submit any
    affidavit or exhibits with [his] answer to the motion.”
    9
    FL § 5-706.1(b)(3)(ii) provides:
    If after a final disposition of the criminal charge, the individual requesting
    the hearing is found guilty of any criminal charge arising out of the alleged
    abuse or neglect, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall dismiss the
    administrative appeal.
    3
    4. On August 12, 2015, the Local Department notified [I.B.] that it made
    a finding of indicated child neglect of the unattended child.
    5. On September 22, 2015, the District Court for Frederick County,
    Maryland found [I.B.] guilty and convicted him for confining an