Holly v. State , 241 Md. App. 349 ( 2019 )
[…] 16
    of the hearing” and “[t]he factors which the Commission will consider in making its
    determination.” COMAR 12.08.01.17C(1); CS § 7-303.
    The inmate is also informed of the “[r]ight of the prisoner or a representative to
    examine and inspect before the hearing, any file, report, or other document to be used by
    the Commission in making its determination.” 
    Id. The inmate
    is generally entitled to, “on
    request, examine any document that the Commission or hearing examiner will use in
    determining whether the inmate is suitable for parole.” CS § 7-303(b). Certain documents
    may be shielded from examination,6 but if a document is not made available for
    examination, the Commission is required to notify the inmate of its decision and “on
    request and if appropriate, the Commission will provide the inmate or the inmate’s
    representative with the substance of any information contained in the document or portion.”
    CS § 7-303(b)(1). Upon the discovery of any errors, omissions, or disputed facts, the
    6
    CS § 7-303(b)(1)(ii) provides:
    (ii) A document, or a portion of it, is not available for
    examination, if the Commission determines that:
    1. the document or portion contains a
    diagnostic opinion;
    2. the inmate’s knowledge of the
    document or portion would disrupt
    seriously a program of rehabilitation;
    3. the document or portion contains
    sources of information obtained on a
    promise of confidentiality; or
    4. the document or portion is otherwise
    privileged.
    17
    inmate’s file may be adjusted by agreement with the parole agent.                 COMAR
    12.08.01.17C(6)(a). The regulations provide for a process for the resolution of any disputes
    that cannot be resolved. COMAR 12.08.01.17C(6)(a)-(b).