Guillaume v. Guillaume ( 2019 )
[…] statuses to justify the fee award. Notably, Father does not challenge the in banc court’s
    determination that the contempt order improperly modified custody.6
    6
    Father likewise does not contend that the in banc court was incorrect in its
    determination that the contempt order lacked a purge provision as required by Rule 15-
    207(d)(2).
    19
    In his brief, Father asserts that the in banc panel erred because it failed to recognize
    that the trial court granted attorney’s fees pursuant to FL § 12-103(c) rather than FL § 12-
    103(b).7 FL § 12-103, which governs the award of attorney’s fees, provides, in relevant
    part:
    (b) Required considerations.— Before a court may award costs and counsel
    fees under this section, the court shall consider:
    (1) the financial status of each party;
    (2) the needs of each party; and
    (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing,
    maintaining, or defending the proceeding.
    (c) Absence of substantial justification. — Upon a finding by the court that
    there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or
    defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to
    the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees.
    Father argues that the trial court found that Mother had no substantial justification
    in opposing his contempt petition or prosecuting her contempt petition. Citing Davis v.
    Petito, 
    425 Md. 191
    , 201 (2012), Father claims that the in banc court erred because FL §