Guillaume v. Guillaume ( 2019 )
[…] Aware of the problem, the Court’s Rules Committee proposed, and the Court
    approved, the deletion of the requirement of exceptions as part of new Rule
    2-551.
    Phillips, 457 Md. at 504 (emphasis added).
    McNeece held that the Court of Appeals had the constitutional authority to adopt
    13
    Rule 2-551, reasoning that “[t]he procedures established by Rule 2-551 do not impair the
    right to an in banc appeal and the rule is constitutional.” 
    311 Md. at 207
    . The Phillips
    Court noted that, nearly twenty years after McNeece, a 2006 legislative amendment to
    Section 22, approved by the electorate in November 2006, confirmed that “the procedure
    for appeals to the circuit court in banc shall be as provided by the Maryland Rules.” MD.
    CONST. art. IV, § 22; see also Phillips, 457 Md. at 506.
    With that contextual background, we turn our attention to Father’s argument that
    the in banc court here lacked jurisdiction. As stated above, Father relies on Phillips to