Guillaume v. Guillaume ( 2019 )
[…] Washabaugh v. Washabaugh, 
    285 Md. 393
    , 396 (1979)); see also Roth v. House of Refuge,
    
    31 Md. 329
    , 333 (1869). This is so because in banc appellate review was created “to offer
    disappointed litigants an alternative method of review that was faster and less expensive
    than an appeal to the Court of Appeals, and that avoided the necessity of traveling to
    Annapolis.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Montgomery Cty. v. McNeece, 
    311 Md. 194
    , 201 (1987)).
    To provide context for our discussion of Phillips and in banc procedures, we note
    that Article IV, Section 22 of the Maryland Constitution states:
    Where any trial is conducted by less than three Circuit Judges, upon
    the decision or determination of any point, or question, by the Court, it shall
    be competent to the party, against whom the ruling or decision is made, upon
    motion, to have the point, or question reserved for the consideration of three
    2
    Mother’s “Notice for In Banc Review” states in its entirety: “Defendant, Chantal
    Guillaume, by and through undersigned counsel, files this Notice for In Banc Review,
    pursuant to Maryland Rule 2-551, to seek in banc review of the Contempt Order at Docket
    No. 166.”
    6