Bord v. Baltimore Co. ( 2014 )
[…] gun safes for the officers. The police officers executed the search and seizure warrant, as
    the ATF seized certain weapons they determined would require further investigation.
    Det. Socha testified that the weapons were placed on top of a wool blanket in a
    Baltimore County vehicle, and appellant’s children requested that towels be used to cover
    them for protection. Upon the request of appellant’s children, Det. Socha testified that the
    firearms were “laid flat down in the bed of the . . . evidence truck” and towels were used
    2
    C.L. § 4-405(a)(1)(iii) states: “Possession or use of a machine gun is presumed to be
    for an offensive or aggressive purpose when . . . the machine gun . . . is not registered as
    required under § 4-403 of this subtitle.”
    Det. Socha testified that the search warrant was premised on appellant’s failure to register
    a machine gun as required by C.L. § 4-403. That section states in relevant part: “A person
    who acquires a machine gun shall register the machine gun with the Secretary of State