Bord v. Baltimore Co. ( 2014 )
[…] them for protection. Upon the request of appellant’s children, Det. Socha testified that the
    firearms were “laid flat down in the bed of the . . . evidence truck” and towels were used
    2
    C.L. § 4-405(a)(1)(iii) states: “Possession or use of a machine gun is presumed to be
    for an offensive or aggressive purpose when . . . the machine gun . . . is not registered as
    required under § 4-403 of this subtitle.”
    Det. Socha testified that the search warrant was premised on appellant’s failure to register
    a machine gun as required by C.L. § 4-403. That section states in relevant part: “A person
    who acquires a machine gun shall register the machine gun with the Secretary of State
    Police: (i) within 24 hours after acquiring the machine gun; and (ii) in each succeeding year
    during the month of May.” 
    Id. § 4-403(c)(1).
                                                 3
    “as . . . [they] laid more guns down for protection” Det. Socha testified that nothing was
    laid on top of the 30mm cannon when it was seized from appellant’s auto repair shop.