Bord v. Baltimore Co. ( 2014 )
[…] predecessor to C.P. § 1-203, “was not designed as a substitute for an action of replevin, or
    other appropriate proceeding, for the determination of the right to possession of property
    after it has served its purpose as real evidence in a criminal case.” 5 
    Id. at 144.
    The Supreme Court of Oregon’s opinion in Emery v. State, 
    688 P.2d 72
    (Or.
    1984), is instructive. That court dealt with the issue of the definition of “restore.” That
    court examined a similar statute, Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 133.633 (West 2014), which
    provides:
    (1) Within 90 days after actual notice of any seizure, * * *:
    (a) An individual from whose person, property or
    premises things have been seized may move the appropriate
    court to return things seized to the person or premises from
    which they were seized.
    (b) Any other person asserting a claim to rightful
    possession of the things seized may move the appropriate
    court to restore the things seized to the movant.
    
    Id. at 75
    (alterations and emphasis in original).
    5
    Section 306 provided: “‘If, at any time, on application to a Judge of the Circuit Court
    of any County or of the Criminal Court of Baltimore City, it appears that the property taken