Bord v. Baltimore Co. ( 2014 )
[…] The language of the statute does not contain the word “renew” or any language
    that requires property to be restored to its former or original condition. Thus, review of
    the plain meaning of that term supports the conclusion that the statute only provided for
    the return of property. We also note that the statute is found in the Article entitled “Search
    Warrants” and section entitled “Application or motion for restoration of property.” It is
    clear that this statute created a criminal, and not, civil remedy, for the physical return of
    property.
    Section 1-203(d)(1) directs the circuit court or district court judge to “cause
    property rightfully taken under a search warrant to be restored to the person from whom it
    was taken if, at any time, on application to the judge, the judge finds that the property is
    being wrongfully withheld after there is no further need for retention of the property.
    (Emphasis added.) Subsection (d)(2) directs the court to “return” property rightfully taken
    under a search warrant upon receiving an “oral motion . . . on the ground that the property
    is being wrongfully withheld after there is no further need for retention of the property.”
    12