Bord v. Baltimore Co. ( 2014 )
[…] the legislative process. In resolving ambiguities, a court
    considers the structure of the statute, how it relates to other
    laws, its general purpose, and the relative rationality and legal
    effect of various competing constructions.
    10
    In every case, the statute must be given a reasonable
    interpretation, not one that is absurd, illogical, or
    incompatible with common sense.
    
    Id. at 275-77
    (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
    i. Plain Language
    Accordingly, we look first to the text of the statute. C.P. § 1-203(d) provides:
    Application or motion for restoration of property
    (d)(1) A circuit court judge or District Court judge shall cause
    property rightfully taken under a search warrant to be restored
    to the person from whom it was taken if, at any time, on
    application to the judge, the judge finds that the property is
    being wrongfully withheld after there is no further need for
    retention of the property.
    (2) The judge may receive an oral motion made in open court
    at any time making application for the return of seized
    property if the application for return is based on the ground
    that the property, although rightfully taken under a search
    warrant, is being wrongfully withheld after there is no further
    need for retention of the property.
    (3) If the judge grants the oral motion described in paragraph
    (2) of this subsection, the order of the court shall be in writing
    and a copy of the order shall be sent to the State’s Attorney.
    (4) Court costs may not be assessed against the person from
    whom the property was taken if:
    (i) the judge denies the oral motion and requires the
    person from whom the property was taken to proceed for
    return of the seized property by petition and an order to show
    cause to the police authority wrongfully withholding the
    property; and
    (ii) it is later ordered that the property be restored to
    the person from whom it was taken.
    (Emphasis added.)
    11
    C.P. § 1-203(d) does not define the term “restore.” Webster’s New Collegiate
    Dictionary defines “restore” as: “1 : to give back: RETURN 2 : to put or bring back into