Azam v. Carroll Indep. Fuel , 240 Md. App. 1 ( 2019 )
[…] The very statute creating the Four Cent Rule could not have made the exemption
    from the rule for independent jobbers more clear, as the Memorandum and Opinion further
    noted:
    14
    Commercial Law § 11–301(h) defines “independent jobber” as an
    “individual or corporation who purchases gasohol or gasoline products from
    a wholesaler for resale to a dealer.” The General Assembly has placed a
    special exception on “independent jobbers” and the same are not required to
    comply with the “four cent rule.” § 11–304(l)(2) (“The provisions of this act
    do not apply to independent jobbers and farm cooperatives.”). Accordingly,
    even if the parties’ Supply Agreement is a “marketing agreement” the
    Defendant is exempt from the “four cent rule” under § 11–304(l)(1) if it
    qualifies as an “independent jobber.”
    (Emphasis supplied).