Azam v. Carroll Indep. Fuel , 240 Md. App. 1 ( 2019 )
[…] various service stations and other producers referred to by the Court as “independent
    jobbers”); Marathon Oil Co. v. Mobil Corp., 
    530 F. Supp. 315
    , 317–18 (N. D. Ohio 1981)
    (Court characterized oil companies that purchase branded motor fuel from Mobil Oil Corp.
    and sold the motor fuel to gas station retailers as “independent branded jobbers”).
    The very statute creating the Four Cent Rule could not have made the exemption
    from the rule for independent jobbers more clear, as the Memorandum and Opinion further
    noted:
    14
    Commercial Law § 11–301(h) defines “independent jobber” as an
    “individual or corporation who purchases gasohol or gasoline products from
    a wholesaler for resale to a dealer.” The General Assembly has placed a
    special exception on “independent jobbers” and the same are not required to
    comply with the “four cent rule.” § 11–304(l)(2) (“The provisions of this act
    do not apply to independent jobbers and farm cooperatives.”). Accordingly,