In re: E.R., T.R., J.R., and D.B. , 239 Md. App. 334 ( 2018 )
[…] She alleges that because GCDSS failed
    to include facts in the CINA petitions to support the allegations that the fathers were unable
    or unwilling to care for the children, the children were not “in need of assistance,” and the
    trial court did not have jurisdiction to award custody to the fathers under CJ § 3-819(e).
    To understand mother’s issues, we must first understand the interaction between the
    general pleading requirements of the Maryland Rules and the specific pleading
    requirements for CINA petitions established by statute. We begin with CJ § 3-809(a),
    which provides that:
    On receipt of a complaint from a person or agency having
    knowledge of facts which may cause a child to be subject to
    the jurisdiction of the court …, the local department shall file
    a petition … if it concludes that the court has jurisdiction over
    the matter and that the filing of a petition is in the best interests
    of the child.
    The Maryland Rules govern the form of pleadings in CINA cases unless the statute
    makes a specific exception. CJ § 3-810(a). Under Rule 2-305, the general rule governing
    4
    pleadings, a local department’s petition must “contain a clear statement of the facts