In the Matter of Collins , 242 Md. App. 188 ( 2019 )
[…] is clear and unambiguous and plainly bars Mrs. Collins’s death benefits claim because it
    releases liability for “all other claims of whatsoever kind which might or could hereafter
    arise” from Mr. Collins’s occupational disease. (Emphasis added.) They maintain that a
    claim for death benefits is wholly derivative of the worker’s claim for disability because
    it arises from the worker’s compensable work-related injury or disease; therefore, it is
    barred by the plain language of the Release. Furthermore, they argue that because LE
    -14-
    section 9-722(a) permits a “covered employee or dependents” to “enter into an agreement
    for the final compromise and settlement of any current or future claim,” Mr. Collins was
    statutorily authorized to compromise Mrs. Collins’s potential future death benefits claim
    and to bind her to the terms of the Agreement, even though she was not a signatory.
    Chesapeake and Selective also find support in State ex. rel. Melitch v. United Railways &