In the Matter of Collins , 242 Md. App. 188 ( 2019 )
[…] [s]ubject to approval by the Commission . . . after a claim has been filed by
    a covered employee or the dependents of a covered employee, the covered
    employee or dependents may enter into an agreement for the final
    compromise and settlement of any current or future claim under this title
    with:
    (1) the employer;
    (2) the insurer of the employer;
    (3) the Subsequent Injury Fund; or
    (4) the Uninsured Employers’ Fund.
    -9-
    LE § 9-722(a).
    A settlement agreement “shall contain the terms and conditions that the
    Commission considers proper.” LE § 9-722(b). It only is effective if approved by the
    Commission. 
    Id. at (c).
    Once approved, it “is binding on all of the parties to the
    agreement.” 
    Id. at (d)(1).
    “If an individual entitled to payment under a final compromise
    and settlement agreement dies before the individual receives the total amount payable,
    the balance payable is an asset of the estate of the individual.” 
    Id. at (e).
    B.
    Sea Gull Specialty Co. v. Snyder, 
    151 Md. 78
    (1926), is the seminal case
    construing the death benefits provisions of the Act.          There, the Court of Appeals
    considered whether the Commission (then known as the State Industrial Accident