In the Matter of Collins , 242 Md. App. 188 ( 2019 )
[…] Collins’s claim, and granted
    summary judgment in favor of Huntingtown and Chesapeake. It subsequently entered an
    order clarifying that judgment also was granted in favor of Selective. This timely appeal
    followed.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    As in any “typical administrative agency appeal . . . we . . . look through the
    circuit court judgment to review the decision of the Commission.” Stine v. Montgomery
    Cty., 
    237 Md. App. 374
    , 381 (2018). In so doing, we apply these guidelines:
    [A] decision of the Commission is “presumed to be prima facie correct.”
    [LE] § 9–745(b)(1). . . . [W]e review a Commission decision only to
    determine whether the Commission “(1) justly considered all of the facts
    about the accidental personal injury . . . ; (2) exceeded the powers granted
    to it under this title; or (3) misconstrued law and facts applicable in the case
    decided.” [LE] § 9–745(c). Indeed, “only upon a finding that its action was
    3
    Selective did not move for summary judgment but, at the hearing on the motion,
    adopted the arguments raised by Huntingtown and Chesapeake.
    -6-