In the Matter of Collins , 242 Md. App. 188 ( 2019 )
[…] resulting from an accidental personal injury or occupational disease, the employer or its
    insurer shall pay death benefits . . . .” LE § 9-683.3(b). The amount of the death benefits
    -8-
    payable to the dependents of a deceased worker is calculated based upon the average
    weekly wage of the worker as of the date of the accidental injury or, in the case of an
    occupational disease, the date of the last injurious exposure, as a percentage of the family
    income of the worker’s dependents. LE § 9-683(c). Benefits “shall be paid for a
    minimum of 5 years after the covered employee’s death” and, if that minimum has been
    met, otherwise terminate on what would have been the deceased worker’s 70th birthday,
    unless certain exceptions are met. LE §§ 9-683(d) & (e). Finally, Part XIII requires an
    employer or its insurer to pay “reasonable funeral expenses of a deceased covered