In the Matter of Collins , 242 Md. App. 188 ( 2019 )
[…] LE § 9-683.3(b).
    Although the law is well settled as to the separate and distinct nature of
    compensation and death benefits, there are no Maryland appellate cases that have
    addressed the issue in this case: whether a worker who settles his claim during his
    -16-
    lifetime may unilaterally on behalf of his dependents release their independent contingent
    right to claim death benefits.
    To answer this question, we begin with LE section 9-722, the “Claim settlement”
    provision of the Act, and the regulations promulgated under it. LE section 9-722(a) states
    that “after a claim has been filed by a covered employee or the dependents of a covered
    employee,” a worker or his dependents may “enter into an agreement for the final
    compromise and settlement of any current or future claim under [the Act.]” (Emphasis
    added.) If approved by the Commission, that agreement “is binding on all of the parties
    to the agreement.” LE § 9-722(d)(1).
    COMAR 14.09.10.02, governing “Agreements for Final Compromise and