Shortall v. State , 237 Md. App. 60 ( 2018 )
[…] These regulations
    each prohibit the affirmative act of disposing of sewage in certain situations; specifically,
    “[a] person may not dispose of sewage in a manner that may cause pollution . . .”
    (COMAR 26.04.02.02E); and “[a] person may only dispose of sewage” in accordance
    with an approved on-site sewage disposal permit (COMAR 26.04.02.02F). Neither of
    these regulations imposes a duty to remediate, regardless of whether that may be
    addressed in other regulations that were not the basis for the criminal charges against
    Shortall.3
    Env. § 9-343(a)(3) states: “Each day on which a violation occurs is a separate
    violation under this subsection.” (Emphasis added.)         The regulations Shortall was
    3
    For an example of a regulation that does impose a continuing duty to remediate
    the impact of an improper discharge, see COMAR 26.13.04.03B, which states: