Shortall v. State , 237 Md. App. 60 ( 2018 )
[…] pipe that I had seen the day before . . . there with the toilet tissue and . . . human waste.”
    On cross-examination, Morse gave the following testimony:
    [BY DEFENSE COUNSEL]:            And when you went on December [6]th
    what you saw reflected what was in the photographs from Mr. Littlefield?
    [MORSE]:      Yes.
    [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: And when you went back on the 7th with Ms.
    Howell that again reflected what was from the December 5th photograph?
    4
    The statute also provides in Env. § 9-343(a)(2): “In addition to any criminal
    penalties imposed on a person convicted under this subsection, the person may be
    enjoined from continuing the violation.”
    15
    [MORSE]:      Yes.
    [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: And your site visit on December 6?
    [MORSE]:      Yes.
    The only suggestion of any subsequent discharge came during Nony Howell’s
    testimony. Howell testified that, when she returned to the site in January, she observed