Shortall v. State , 237 Md. App. 60 ( 2018 )
[…] COMAR 26.04.02.02F provided: “A person may only dispose of sewage, body, or
    industrial wastes in accordance with an approved on-site sewage disposal permit or other
    method of disposal approved by the Approving Authority.” Violators can be prosecuted
    pursuant to Maryland Code (1982, 2014 Repl. Vol.), Environment Article (“Env.”), § 9-
    343(a)(1), which provides that an individual who violates “any provision of or fails to
    perform any duty imposed by a . . . regulation . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .”
    Furthermore, Env. § 9-343(a)(3) states: “Each day on which a violation occurs is a
    separate violation under this subsection.” To prove a separate criminal violation of one of
    these two regulations under Env. § 9-343(a)(3), there must be evidence of an act of
    disposal occurring on each separate day.
    Circuit Court for Dorchester County
    Case No. K-14-015217
    REPORTED
    IN THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS