Shortall v. State , 237 Md. App. 60 ( 2018 )
[…] COMAR 26.04.02.02E stated: “A person may not dispose of sewage, body, or industrial
    wastes, in any manner which may cause pollution of the ground surface, the waters of the
    State, or create a nuisance.” (Emphasis added.)        COMAR 26.04.02.02F, stated: “A
    person may only dispose of sewage, body, or industrial wastes in accordance with an
    approved on-site sewage disposal permit or other method of disposal approved by the
    Approving Authority.” (Emphasis added.) According to the Maryland Code (1982, 2014
    Repl. Vol.), Environment Article (“Env.”), § 9-343(a)(1), an individual who violates “any
    provision of or fails to perform any duty imposed by a . . . regulation . . . is guilty of a
    3
    misdemeanor . . . .” Furthermore, Env. § 9-343(a)(3) states: “Each day on which a
    violation occurs is a separate violation under this subsection.” (Emphasis added.)2
    At the request of the State, the trial court gave the following non-pattern jury
    instruction regarding the multiple charges of violating the two regulations:
    [THE COURT]:          The Defendant is charged with the same listed offense
    on different dates.