Shortall v. State , 237 Md. App. 60 ( 2018 )
[…] 5
    Article and resulted in convictions for crimes he did not commit. The
    instruction given to the jury was:
    The Defendant is charged with the same listed offense on
    different dates. Essentially you’ll have five – you’ll have a
    charge that has five alleged dates, another charge that has five
    alleged dates. Pursuant to Maryland law for these specific
    charges every day on which a violation is still present
    constitutes a separate offense until the date the violation is
    corrected. (Trial Transcript 8/6/14, at 37)
    The Environment[] Article § 9-343(a)(3) provides, “Each day on which a
    violation occurs is a separate violation under this subsection.”
    Petitioner argues that the phrase “is still present” in the jury
    instruction materially differs from the statute’s actual term: “occurs.” In
    particular, Petitioner contends that the statute, by use of the term “occurs,”