Scarbrough v. Transplant Resource Ctr. ( 2019 )
[…] as to highlight the difference in their meanings. Thus, while § 4-512(i)(1) provides that
    “[a] physician or technician may remove a donated part . . .,” subsection (i)(2) provides
    that “[a]n organ procurement organization may recover a donated body part . . . .” And
    § 4-519 distinguishes between the “timely removal” of a body part by the Office of the
    Chief Medical Examiner and the “recovery of the part” by organ procurement
    organizations pursuant to agreements with the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner. 
    Id. § 4-519(d),
    (e); see also 
    id. § 4-519
    (f) (“If OCME or a designee allows recovery of a part
    . . ., on request, the procurement organization shall cause the physician or technician who
    removes the part to provide OCME with a record . . . .”) (emphasis added); 
    id. § 4-519
    (g)
    (“If OCME or a designee is required to be present at a removal procedure . . ., on request,
    the procurement organization requesting the recovery of the part shall reimburse OCME or
    a designee for the additional costs incurred . . . .”) (emphasis added).
    10
    The statute also addresses the compensation organ procurement organizations may
    recover for their post-removal activities, allowing them to “charge a reasonable amount of