Scarbrough v. Transplant Resource Ctr. ( 2019 )
[…] Moreover, contrary to Ms. Scarbrough’s contentions, based on the plain language
    of the Act, its coverage does not end with removal of the organ from the donor’s body. To
    the contrary, the statute expressly addresses, and differentiates between, (1) the “removal”
    of an organ from the donor’s body and (2) the “recovery” of the organ for purposes of,
    among other things, transplant. The Act uses the term “removal” or “remove” to refer to
    the surgical removal of the organ from the donor’s body. See, e.g., Estates & Trusts
    § 4-508(c) (providing that an oral revocation of an anatomical gift “is effective only if,
    before an incision has been made to remove a part from the donor’s body or before invasive
    procedures have begun to prepare the recipient,” the relevant party has knowledge of the
    revocation); § 4-512(i)(1) (“A physician or technician may remove a donated part from the
    body of a donor . . . .”); § 4-512(g)(4) (providing that a donated body part shall be “removed