Scarbrough v. Transplant Resource Ctr. ( 2019 )
[…] processing, preservation, storage, and distribution of tissues as may be
    appropriate to assure that all useable tissues are obtained from potential
    donors,
    (J) evaluate annually the effectiveness of the organization in acquiring
    potentially available organs, and
    (K) assist hospitals in establishing and implementing protocols for making
    routine inquiries about organ donations by potential donors.
    42 U.S.C. § 273(b)(3).
    6
    The Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network, established pursuant to 42
    U.S.C. § 274, is charged with, among other tasks, “assist[ing] organ procurement
    organizations in the nationwide distribution of organs equitably among transplant patients”
    and “adopt[ing] and us[ing] standards of quality for the acquisition and transportation of
    donated organs.” 
    Id. § 274(b)(2)(D),
    (E).
    Against this federal regulatory backdrop, the Anatomical Gift Act addresses an
    organ procurement organization’s role in the donation and recovery process, including in