Scarbrough v. Transplant Resource Ctr. ( 2019 )
[…] assure maximum effectiveness in the procurement and equitable distribution of organs”;
    2
    “Procurement organization” is a separately defined term that includes organ
    procurement organizations as well as eye banks and tissue banks. Estates & Trusts
    § 4-501(v).
    5
    (6) have sufficient staff “to effectively obtain organs from donors in its service area”; and
    (7) have a board of directors that includes hospital administrators, members of the public,
    representatives of transplant centers, and physicians practicing in certain areas. 42 U.S.C.
    § 273(b)(1).
    Federal law also requires organ procurement organizations to:
    (A) have effective agreements, to identify potential organ donors, with a
    substantial majority of the hospitals and other health care entities in its
    service area which have facilities for organ donations,
    (B) conduct and participate in systematic efforts, including professional
    education, to acquire all useable organs from potential donors,
    (C) arrange for the acquisition and preservation of donated organs and
    provide quality standards for the acquisition of organs which are consistent
    with the standards adopted by the Organ Procurement and Transplantation
    Network . . .,
    (D) arrange for the appropriate tissue typing of donated organs,
    (E) have a system to allocate donated organs equitably among transplant
    patients according to established medical criteria,
    (F) provide or arrange for the transportation of donated organs to transplant
    centers,
    (G) have arrangements to coordinate its activities with transplant centers in
    its service area,
    (H) participate in the Organ Procurement Transplantation Network . . .,
    (I) have arrangements to cooperate with tissue banks for the retrieval,
    processing, preservation, storage, and distribution of tissues as may be
    appropriate to assure that all useable tissues are obtained from potential
    donors,
    (J) evaluate annually the effectiveness of the organization in acquiring
    potentially available organs, and
    (K) assist hospitals in establishing and implementing protocols for making
    routine inquiries about organ donations by potential donors.
    42 U.S.C. § 273(b)(3).
    6
    The Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network, established pursuant to 42
    U.S.C. § 274, is charged with, among other tasks, “assist[ing] organ procurement
    organizations in the nationwide distribution of organs equitably among transplant patients”