Balfour Beatty Const. v. Dept. of Gen. Servs. , 220 Md. App. 334 ( 2014 )
[…] interests; or
    (2) The Appeals Board issues a final decision concerning the
    appeal. If a contract is to be executed pursuant to §A(1) of this
    regulation, the procurement agency shall so notify the Appeals
    Board.
    Turner began providing preconstruction services shortly thereafter, and construction
    began in November of 2013.11
    11
    In the event it is determined that an awarded contract violates the procurement
    code, the contract becomes voidable at the option of the Board of Public Works. The
    applicable statute, SFP § 11-204, provides in pertinent part:
    (c) Contracts voidable for noncompliance
    (1) Whenever a procurement violates this Division II, the Board may
    determine that the procurement contract is voidable, rather than void,
    if the Board determines that:
    (i) all parties acted in good faith;
    (ii) ratification of the procurement contract would not undermine the
    purposes of this Division II; and
    (iii) the violation or series of violations was insignificant or
    otherwise did not prevent substantial compliance with this Division
    II.
    (2) Whenever a procurement contract is voidable under this
    subsection and the contractor has not acted in violation of this
    Division II, the unit may:
    (i) ratify the procurement contract if the unit determines that
    ratification is in the best interests of the State; or
    (ii) void the procurement contract and award the contractor
    compensation for actual expenses reasonably incurred under the
    contract, plus a reasonable profit.
    16
    MSBCA Appeal
    Protestors timely appealed to the MSBCA, and in their memorandum in support
    thereof, Protestors introduced the affidavit of economist Anirban Basu, Chairman and
    CEO of Sage Policy Group, Inc. Mr. Basu’s affidavit asserts that his research regarding