Balfour Beatty Const. v. Dept. of Gen. Servs. , 220 Md. App. 334 ( 2014 )
[…] 29
    Significantly, the Maryland Secretary of State does not create procurement policy.
    Maryland procurement law vests overall power and authority over procurement matters
    with the Board of Public Works (“BPW”). SFP § 12-101. The endorsement by the
    Secretary of State of a pilot project for the use of PLAs in large-scale construction
    projects, no matter how forward looking, does not constitute the promulgation of new
    procurement policy because the BPW has not delegated such authority to the Secretary of
    State.    SFP § 12-101(b)(4) (“The Board may delegate any of its authority that it
    determines to be appropriate for delegation and may require prior Board approval for
    specified procurement actions.”).
    Accordingly, the MSBCA concluded that this was a “pilot project” and “is neither
    of general application nor future effect.” We agree. The inclusion of the PLA evaluation
    factor was neither a regulation under SG § 10-101, nor did it herald the implementation