Atkinson v. Anne Arundel Co. , 236 Md. App. 139 ( 2018 )
[…] of this service may reasonably be considered among those subjects about which
    management and union must bargain.” 
    Id. at 498-500.
                                                 35
    collectively—defined as “good faith negotiations by authorized representatives of
    employees and their employer with the intention of . . . reaching an agreement about wages,
    hours, and other terms and conditions of employment[.]” Maryland Code (1993, 1997
    Repl. Vol., 2002 Supp.), State Personnel & Pensions Article (“SP&P”), §§ 3-101, 3-301.
    See also SP&P § 3-502 (mandating that the matters to be negotiated “shall include all
    matters relating to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment.”)
    Interpreting SP&P § 3-502, the State Labor Relations Board has upheld an administrative
    law judge’s opinion “that employee health insurance benefits are a mandatory subject of
    bargaining under [this collective bargaining statute].” In re: Md. State Emp. Union, Am.