Atkinson v. Anne Arundel Co. , 236 Md. App. 139 ( 2018 )
[…] The County posited that wages are the exception
    because they are “so intertwined with the contractual relationship” between employer and
    employee that we may infer from “general labor law” that they are a mandatory subject of
    bargaining. On rebuttal, Appellants warned that under the County’s proposed reading, “the
    13
    LG § 10-206(a)(2) provides that “[a] county council may pass any ordinance,
    resolution, or bylaw not inconsistent with State law that: . . . (2) may aid in maintaining the
    peace, good government, health, and welfare of the county.”
    LG § 10-303(d) provides that “[a] county may provide for a merit system governing
    the appointment of county officials and employees not elected or appointed under the
    Maryland Constitution or public general law.”
    24
    playing field is defined not by the process of negotiation, but by the County itself defining
    which [] the lowest cost plan [is] and what the lowest cost is.”
    2. Defining the Scope of the Charter Provisions
    In Firefighters 
    II, supra