O'Sullivan v. Kimmett ( 2021 )
[…] court final in its nature). Moreover, if the court refers the matter to an auditor
    to state an account, as it may under Rule 14-305(f), it may not enter a final
    judgment until it has adjudicated any exceptions to the auditor’s report. See
    Balt. Home Alliance, LLC[], 218 Md. App. at 383 n.5.
    15
    There are statutory exceptions to the general rule that appeals may be taken only
    from final orders. In civil cases, except for orders regarding contempt, those exceptions,
    ten in number, are set forth in Md. Code (1974, 2020 Repl. Vol.) § 12-303 of the Courts &
    Judicial Proceedings Article. One of the ten exceptions is set forth in § 12-303(1), which
    reads:
    (1)    An order entered with regard to the possession of property with which
    the action is concerned or with reference to the receipt or charging of the
    income, interest, or dividends therefrom, or the refusal to modify, dissolve,
    or discharge such an order[.]
    As we said in Flower World of America, Inc. v. Whittington, 
    39 Md. App. 187
    , 192
    (1978):
    The common denominator of the [statutory] exceptions is the irreparable
    harm that may be done to one party if he had to await final judgment before
    entering an appeal.