Battle v. State ( 2021 )
[…] King’s final statement, “I want to fight your ass,” was made after Battle had
    shoved him to the ground. It cannot justify actions that Battle took before the statement
    was made.
    In short, the record discloses no basis to conclude that King forcibly assaulted
    Battle in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 111
    (a)(1). Moreover, any such conclusion is precluded
    by several of the court’s factual findings, which are not clearly erroneous. For purposes
    of Supremacy Clause immunity, therefore, Battle did not have authority to act as he did
    under § 111(a)(1).
    2. 
    18 U.S.C. § 115
    (a)(1)(B)
    The second federal statute that Battle alleges King violated is 
    18 U.S.C. § 115
    (a)(1)(B), which states:
    Whoever . . . threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States
    official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an
    official whose killing would be a crime under [section 1114 of this title] . . .
    with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or
    law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official
    duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official, judge, or law
    enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties, shall
    be punished as provided in subsection (b).
    In contrast to § 111(a)(1), § 115(a)(1)(B) does not require a “forcible” assault. See
    United States v. Orozco-Santillan, 
    903 F.2d 1263
    , 1266 (9th Cir. 1990), overruled in part
    19
    on other grounds by Planned Parenthood of the Columbia/Willamette, Inc. v. American