Battle v. State ( 2021 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 111
    (a)(1), which states:
    5
    During cross-examination Battle was presented with various hypothetical
    questions to determine just how far being “on duty” extends. The court allowed the
    discussion, but stated, “We are going far afield.” At the conclusion of cross-examination,
    the court asked Battle, “Are you ever off duty?” Battle responded, “Not really, sir.”
    15
    Whoever . . . forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or
    interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while
    engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties . . . shall . . .
    be fined under this title or imprisoned.
    The persons designated in § 1114 of Title 18 include “any officer or employee of
    the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government
    (including any member of the uniformed services).” Battle is such a person.
    As the State correctly asserts, § 111(a)(1) applies only if an assault or other
    wrongful conduct was done “forcibly.” “[T]hat element may be satisfied by proof of
    actual physical contact, or by proof of ‘such a threat or display of physical aggression