Spevak v. Montgomery Cnty. ( 2021 )
[…] average weekly wage” as set forth in LE § 9-603.14           Thus, an employee deemed
    permanently and totally disabled under workers’ compensation cannot receive more than
    the “State average weekly wage.” In 2017, the year Mr. Spevak received his workers’
    compensation award, the “State average weekly wage” was $1,052.              Md. Workers’
    Compensation Rates, Md. Workers’ Compensation Commission, wcc.state.md.us/
    Adjud_Claims/Comp_Rates.html (last visited July 13, 2021). In the County’s view,
    13
    LE § 9-637(a) provides:
    (a) Amount of payment. — (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of
    this subsection, if a covered employee has a permanent total disability
    resulting from an accidental personal injury or an occupational disease, the
    employer or its insurer shall pay the covered employee compensation that
    equals two-thirds of the average weekly wage of the covered employee, but
    may not:
    (i) exceed the State average weekly wage; or
    (ii) be less than $25.
    (2) If the average weekly wage of the covered employee is less than $25
    at the time of the accidental personal injury or last injurious exposure to the
    hazards of the occupational disease, the employer or its insurer shall pay the
    covered employee weekly compensation that equals the average weekly
    wage of the covered employee.
    (3) Payments under paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection may not
    exceed a total of $45,000.
    14
    LE § 9-603 provides:
    On or before December 15 of each year, the Maryland Department of
    Labor shall:
    (1) determine the State average weekly wage as of July 1 of that year; and
    (2) report the State average weekly wage to the Commission.
    29
    because Mr.