Spevak v. Montgomery Cnty. ( 2021 )
[…] LE § 9-610 to “similar benefits” “reflects a legislative intent that the offset apply only to
    ‘comparable’ benefits, which are ‘benefits accruing by reason of the same injury.’” 455
    Md. at 117. Because his back injury and occupational hearing loss resulted in two distinct
    workers’ compensation awards, he invokes Reger’s language that the benefits are
    “dissimilar, and the statutory offset does not apply.” Id.15
    15
    Mr. Spevak also argues that the Legislature demonstrated the ability to limit
    benefits in LE § 9-503(e), which applies to certain occupational diseases: “benefits
    received under this title shall be adjusted so that the weekly total of those benefits and
    retirement benefits does not exceed the weekly salary that was paid.” Polomski v. Mayor
    & City Council of Balt., 
    344 Md. 70
    , 82 (1996), held that LE § 9-610 and LE § 9-503 and
    their predecessors “say different things” and therefore “mean different things.” The offset