Alexander v. Alexander ( 2021 )
[…] been indicating that she wants him to pick him up at 3:30. So, that’s the
    parties’ positions, he’d like the noon, she’d like the 3:30, unless she’s
    changed since they last e-mailed each other.
    23
    We hold that the judge did not abuse her discretion when she resolved this minor
    dispute or when she signed the December 22, 2020 order that reflected that resolution.
    VI.
    Attorney’s Fees
    Father contends that the trial judge erred in failing to award him attorney’s fees.
    In support of that contention, he directs our attention to Family Law Article, § 12-103
    which provides:
    (a) The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are
    just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a
    person:
    *    *   *
    (2) files any form of proceeding:
    *    *   *
    (iii) to enforce a decree of custody or visitation.
    (b) Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the
    court shall consider:
    (1) the financial status of each party;
    (2) the needs of each party; and
    (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining,
    or defending the proceeding.
    (c) Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial
    justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and
    absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court
    shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees.
    (Emphasis added.)
    24
    Here, the motions judge did not make a finding that Mother lacked substantial
    justification in defending against Father’s motion to enforce. The judge explained her
    reason for denying both parties their request for attorney’s fees, by saying: