Alexander v. Alexander ( 2021 )
[…] 13
    is so great that I don’t find a modification of the order I had entered to
    make-up visitation is appropriate.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Father takes issue with the part of the judge’s opinion where she said, “I’m not
    going to give you any make-up time, because it’s [the decision as to whether or not to
    award make-up time] not about making you whole. It is about [S.’s] daily life[.]” In
    support of his contention that the aforementioned statement was not “supported by law,”
    Father directs our attention to Maryland Code (2019 Repl. Vol.), Family Law Article, §
    9-105, which provides:
    In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court determines that a party
    to a custody or visitation order has unjustifiably denied or interfered with
    visitation granted by a custody or visitation order, the court may, in
    addition to any other remedy available to the court and in a manner
    consistent with the best interests of the child, take any or all of the
    following actions:
    (1) order that the visitation be rescheduled;
    (2) modify the custody or visitation order to require additional terms or
    conditions designed to ensure future compliance with the order; or
    (3) assess costs or counsel fees against the party who has unjustifiably
    denied or interfered with visitation rights.
    (Emphasis added.)
    As can be seen, in enacting § 9-105, the General Assembly used the word “may.”
    “The word ‘may’ is generally considered to be permissive, as opposed to mandatory,
    language.” Board of Physician Quality Assurance v. Mullan, 
    381 Md. 157
    , 166 (2004);