Dejarnette v. State ( 2021 )
[…] and thus, our statutory interpretation focuses primarily on the language of the statute to
    determine the purpose and intent of the General Assembly.” 
    Id.
    Relevant Statutory Text
    Dejarnette was charged with violations of Transportation Article sections 21-
    901.1, negligent driving, and 21-902, driving under the influence of alcohol. Title 10,
    Subtitle 3 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code governs
    the use of chemical tests for blood alcohol content, stating that “[i]n a prosecution for a
    4
    Section 10-309(a)(1)(ii) states that “[e]vidence of a test or analysis provided for in this
    subtitle is not admissible in a prosecution for a violation of … § 21-902 of the
    Transportation Article … if obtained contrary to the provisions of this subtitle.”
    -4-
    violation of a law concerning a person who is driving … a vehicle in violation of … § 21-
    902 of the Transportation Article, … a test of the person’s breath or blood may be
    administered for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration of the person’s blood.”
    Md.