Sullivan v. Caruso Builder Belle Oak LLC ( 2021 )
[…] The damages section articulates:
    Violation of subsection (a)(3) of this section entitles the
    purchaser to:
    (i)     Recover from the seller the total amount
    of deferred charges the purchaser will be
    obligated to pay following the sale;
    (ii)    Recover from the seller any money
    actually paid by the purchaser on the
    deferred charge that was lost as a result
    of a violation of subsection (a)(3) of this
    section; or
    (iii)   If the violation is discovered before
    settlement, rescind the real estate
    contract without penalty.
    Real Prop. § 14-117(b)(2) (2015 Repl. & Supp. 2020).
    13
    For comparison purposes, § 14-117.1 “applies only to existing single-family
    residential real property in Prince George’s County” and requires that “[a] person or
    entity that imposes a deferred water and sewer charge . . . include with each bill a
    statement that includes:”
    (1)    The amount of the annual assessment;
    (2)    The approximate number of payments remaining on
    the assessment;
    (3)    The amount remaining on the assessment, including
    interest;
    (4)    The name and address of the person or entity most
    recently responsible for collection of the assessment;
    (5)    The method used to compute the deferred water and
    sewer charge on the property;
    (6)    The interest rate on the assessment;
    (7)    The estimated payoff amount of the assessment; and
    (8)    A statement that payoff of the assessment is allowed
    without prepayment penalty.
    Real Prop. § 14-117.1 (2015 Repl.). This provision, unlike § 14-117(a)(3)(i), specifies
    that “[t]he balance owed on a deferred water and sewer assessment may be redeemed at
    the present value of the assessment.” Id. (emphasis added).
    B.     The “Estimated Payoff Amount of the Assessment” Must Reflect
    a Good Faith Calculation of the Payoff Amount that Would Be
    Due on the Date of Settlement.
    In this instance, the meaning of the phrase “estimated payoff amount” is at issue.