Sullivan v. Caruso Builder Belle Oak LLC ( 2021 )
[…] a seller to disclose the “estimated payoff amount” would be superfluous.
    Conversely, Caruso contends that because an “estimate” or an “approximation” is
    not the actual amount, a variance between the estimate and actual payoff amount is not a
    violation of the statute. Furthermore, it argues that nothing in § 14-117 suggests that
    such a variance constitutes a violation of the provision. According to Caruso, an
    “estimate” is an approximation or rough calculation, which precludes accuracy. Caruso
    notes that § 14-117(a)(3)(i) does not require or even mention a present day value
    calculation while § 14-117.1(c) specifically provides that “[t]he balance owed on a
    deferred water and sewer assessment may be redeemed at the present value of the
    assessment.” Caruso contends that if the General Assembly intended for a present day
    value calculation to be used in § 14-117(a)(3)(i), it would have expressly stated as much.
    5
    In her brief, Ms. Sullivan calculates the present day value of the assessment to be