Boyd v. Goodman-Gable-Gould ( 2021 )
[…] the Code of Maryland Regulations (“COMAR”) 31.02.01.[8] To request a
    hearing you must do so in writing and the request must be received by the
    Insurance Administration within thirty (30) days of the date of this letter.
    Such a request shall specify the grounds to be relied upon as a basis for the
    relief to be demanded at a hearing. Attached please find a copy of the
    COMAR Regulation that addresses your right to a hearing. If a hearing is
    not timely requested, this determination will be final.
    7
    Ins. § 2-210 governs hearings before the Insurance Commissioner or his or her
    designee, and provides, as pertinent, that the Commissioner “shall hold a hearing . . . on
    written demand by a person aggrieved by any act of, threatened act of, or failure to act by
    the Commissioner or by any report, regulation, or order of the Commissioner[.]” Ins. § 2-
    210(a)(2). Hearings are to be conducted in accordance with the contested case provisions
    of the Administrative Procedure Act. Ins. § 2-210(c).
    8
    COMAR 31.02.01 governs contested case hearings held before the