Boyd v. Goodman-Gable-Gould ( 2021 )
[…] being examined; or . . . determined from statements of individuals about the person’s
    affairs.” Ins. § 2-209(b). The proposed examination report must be served on the person
    examined and if, within 30 days thereafter, that person requests a hearing, the
    -16-
    Commissioner shall grant the request. Ins. § 2-209(c). The proposed examination report
    may not be adopted until the hearing has been held. Id. After an examination report is
    adopted by the Commissioner, it may be admitted in evidence in any action brought by
    the Commissioner against an individual. Ins. § 2-209(d).
    Ins. § 2-210 pertains to hearings. The Commissioner “may hold hearings” that he
    or she “considers necessary for any purpose under [the] article” and “shall hold a
    hearing” required by the article or “on written demand by a person aggrieved by any act
    of, threatened act of, or failure to act by the Commissioner or by any report, regulation, or
    order of the Commissioner, except an order to hold a hearing or an order resulting from a
    hearing.” Ins. § 2-210(a). Hearings are governed by the contested case provisions of the
    Administrative Procedure Act. Ins. § 2-210(c). In holding a hearing under Title 2,
    Subtitle 2, the Commissioner “sits in a quasi-judicial capacity.” Ins. § 2-214(a).