Boyd v. Goodman-Gable-Gould ( 2021 )
[…] licensee” violates the Insurance Article, “engage[s] in fraudulent or dishonest practices,”
    13
    In 2017, after the Boyds entered into their contract with GGG, the legislature
    significantly amended and expanded Title 10, Subtitle 4. See 2017 Md. Laws, ch. 106 § 1
    (effective Jan. 1, 2018).
    -15-
    “demonstrate[s] incompetency or untrustworthiness,” “misappropriate[s], convert[s], or
    unlawfully with[holds] money,” or “fail[s] or refuse[s] to pay on demand money that
    belongs to an . . . insured[.]” Ins. § 10-410(a). In addition to suspension or revocation of a
    license, the Commissioner is empowered to impose a penalty of between $100 and $500
    for each violation of the Insurance Article and to order the public adjuster to pay
    “restitution to any citizen who has suffered financial injury because of the violation of
    [the] article.” Ins. § 10-410(c) & (d).
    Section 2-206 governs “examinations” of insurance brokers, agents, and public
    adjusters. It authorizes the Commissioner to “examine the accounts, records, documents,