In re: G.T. , 250 Md. App. 679 ( 2021 )
[…] her parents was to be supervised, and because the absence of visitation arises solely from
    G.T.’s refusal to engage in visitation with Mother, the court never denied visitation but
    10
    instead denied Mother’s request to force G.T. to participate in visitation. Instead, G.T.’s
    counsel reasons that the proper inquiry is a determination of whether it is in G.T.’s best
    interests to force her to participate in visitation. Counsel for G.T. argues that it is not in
    G.T.’s best interest to be compelled to participate in visitation with Mother.
    B. Applicability of FL § 9-101
    We first address whether FL § 9-101 must be satisfied. FL § 9-101 reads:
    (a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable
    grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the
    proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to
    occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.
    (b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of
    further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or
    visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised
    visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological,
    psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.
    The statute directs Maryland judges on when it is appropriate for them to order visitation.
    Put another way, “when a court has reasonable grounds to believe that neglect or abuse has
    occurred . . . custody or visitation must be denied, except for supervised visitation, unless
    the court makes a specific finding that there is no likelihood of further abuse or neglect.”
    In re Billy W., 
    387 Md. 405
    , 447-48 (2005) (citing In re Yve S., 
    373 Md. 551
    , 566-67
    (2003)). Moreover, “[i]f the court determines, as an exception, that supervised visitation