In re: D.M., J.M. , 250 Md. App. 541 ( 2021 )
[…] The Court of Appeals has identified three exceptions to section 12-301’s finality
    requirement: (1) appeals from interlocutory orders specifically allowed by statute; (2)
    immediate appeals permitted under Maryland Rule 2-602(b); (3) and appeals from
    interlocutory rulings allowed under the collateral order doctrine. In re C.E., 456 Md. at
    221 (citing Salvagno v. Frew, 
    388 Md. 605
    , 615 (2005)). All of the parties agree that the
    juvenile court’s order could be appealable only under CJP § 12-303(3), which permits
    appeals from specified interlocutory orders.
    11
    Specifically, CJP § 12-303(3)(x) permits parties to appeal from an order
    “[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his
    child, or changing the terms of such an order[.]” An order changing a permanency plan is
    immediately appealable under § 12-303(3)(x) if the order “operate[s] to deprive” a parent
    of the care and custody of their children or “change[s] the terms” of a parent’s care and
    custody of their children. In re Samone H., 
    385 Md. 282