J.A.B. v. J.E.D.B. , 250 Md. App. 234 ( 2021 )
[…] conclusion.” Azizova v. Suleymanov, 
    243 Md. App. 340
    , 372 (2019) (internal citation
    omitted).
    8
    I.    The trial court properly considered Md. Code Ann., § 9-101.1 of the Family
    Law Article as an additional consideration related to its custody determination
    in conjunction with all other factors and did not improperly prioritize any
    factor over another.
    First, we turn to Father’s contention that the trial court improperly prioritized the
    protection of Mother in its custody determination. Section 9-101.1 of the Family Article
    of the Maryland Code provides:
    (b) In a custody or visitation proceeding, the court shall
    consider, when deciding custody or visitation issues, evidence
    of abuse by a party against:
    (1) the other parent of the party’s child;
    (2) the party’s spouse; or
    (3) any child residing within the party’s household,
    including a child other than the child who is the subject
    of the custody or visitation proceeding.
    *       *        *
    (c) If the court finds that a party has committed abuse against
    the other parent of the party’s child, the party’s spouse, or any
    child residing within the party’s household, the court shall
    make arrangements for custody or visitation that best protect:
    (1) the child who is the subject of the proceeding; and
    (2) the victim of the abuse.
    Md. Code (1991, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 9-101.1 of the Family Law Article. This provision
    contains the word “shall,” which means that compliance is mandatory. See 75-80 Props.,
    LLC v. Rale, Inc., 
    470 Md. 598
    , 631–32 (2020) (citing Harrison-Solomon v. State, 
    442 Md. 254