Facey v. Facey , 249 Md. App. 584 ( 2021 )
[…] November 2011 hearing. Therefore, because res judicata bars claims that a party could
    have, but did not, raise during the original proceedings, Esther avers that Roberto cannot
    relitigate the issue of the forged Power of Attorney.
    II.
    Legal Framework
    A. Revisory Power
    The authority for the court’s revisory power is found in parallel provisions of the
    Maryland Code and the Maryland Rules. Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts
    and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”), section 6-408 provides that:
    For a period of 30 days after the entry of a judgment, or thereafter pursuant
    to motion filed within that period, the court has revisory power and control
    over the judgment. After the expiration of that period the court has revisory
    power and control over the judgment only in case of fraud, mistake,
    irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk’s office to
    perform a duty required by statute or rule.
    Similarly, Maryland Rule 2-535(a) provides:
    12
    (a) Generally. On motion of any party filed within 30 days after entry of
    judgment, the court may exercise revisory power and control over the
    judgment and, if the action was tried before the court, may take any action
    that it could have taken under Rule 2-534.
    * * *
    (b) Fraud, mistake, irregularity. On motion of any party filed at any time,
    the court may exercise revisory power and control over the judgment in
    case of fraud, mistake, or irregularity.
    As reflected in CJP § 6-408 and Maryland Rule 2-535(b), after the initial 30-day
    period, the judgment becomes enrolled and the court may revise the judgment only in
    narrow circumstances.