Mercer v. Thomas B. Finan Center , 249 Md. App. 144 ( 2021 )
[…] provide reasonable safety for all residents and personnel within a [state mental health]
    institution”).
    Mercer argues that the State would not be burdened by requiring the ALJ to
    conduct a waiver colloquy because the expedited procedures of HG § 10-708 would
    make any postponement “brief.” Mercer also argues that even if a brief postponement
    posed a risk, the facilities have other means of securing the safety of all patients, such as
    the ability to medicate patients in emergency circumstances. !°
    In our judgment, the expedited procedures of HG § 10-708 are important in
    facilitating the State’s ability to protect the health and safety of patients and others. Ifa
    patient appeals the clinical review panel’s approval of forced medication, the approval is
    10 “Mfedication may not be administered to an individual who refuses the
    medication except: (1) [i]n an emergency, on the order of a physician where the
    individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or others[.]” HG § 10-
    708(b)(1).
    25
    stayed until the ALJ’s decision. Any additional postponement poses significant risks to
    both the patient and to others, including other patients and staff members.
    The additional burden of a postponement is evident here. Mercer had already lost