Mercer v. Thomas B. Finan Center , 249 Md. App. 144 ( 2021 )
[…] medicated, a clinical review panel must be convened to approve the administration of the
    medication. HG § 10-708 (f). The patient must be notified that the panel is being
    convened and informed of the right to attend the meeting of the panel. HG § 10-
    708(e)(1). Among other things, the patient may “attend the meeting of the panel,
    99, 66
    excluding the discussion conducted to arrive at a decision”; “present information,
    including witnesses”; “ask questions of any person presenting information to the panel”;
    and “request assistance from a lay advisor.” HG § 10-708(e)(2).4 The clinical review
    panel must base its determination on a “clinical assessment of the information contained
    in the individual’s record and the information presented to the panel.” HG § 10-
    708(h)(1).
    If the panel approves the plan to administer medication against the patient’s will,
    the panel must inform both the patient and the patient’s lay advisor of its decision, in
    writing. HG § 10-708(1)(2).