Mercer v. Thomas B. Finan Center , 249 Md. App. 144 ( 2021 )
[…] counsel. Nor would it have permitted the patient to select non-lawyers to provide
    assistance. Therefore, the plain language of HG § 10-708 refutes Mercer’s contention
    that patients have a statutory right to counsel that automatically attaches without any
    action on their part.
    The lay advisor’s statutory duties support the conclusion that, under § 10-708, the
    right to counsel is conditioned upon a request made by the patient. If a panel approves
    the administration of medication against the patient’s will, HG § 10-708(k) requires the
    lay advisor to inform the patient of the right to appeal and to ensure that the patient has
    access to the telephone. Because the patient must also be informed of “the night to
    request representation or assistance of a lawyer or other advocate of the [patient’s]
    choice” and “[t]he name, address, and telephone number of the designated State
    14
    protection and advocacy agency and the Lawyer Referral Service” (HG § 10-
    708(1)(4)(i1)-(ii1)), it is obvious that the lay advisor’s role, in ensuring access to a