Mercer v. Thomas B. Finan Center , 249 Md. App. 144 ( 2021 )
[…] understood the rights being waived.
    The goal in interpreting a statute is said to be to “ascertain and effectuate the
    actual intent of the General Assembly.” Johnson v. Maryland Dep't of Health, 
    470 Md. 648
    , 674 (2020); Hill v. Motor Vehicle Admin., 
    415 Md. 231
    , 247 (2010). When the
    4
    language of a statute is “‘clear and unambiguous, our inquiry ordinarily ends there.’”
    Hill vy. Motor Vehicle Admin., 415 Md. at 247 (quoting Smith v. State, 
    399 Md. 565
    (2007)).
    In full, HG § 10-708(1)(4)(i1) states that patients have “[t]he right to request
    representation or assistance of a lawyer or other advocate of the individual’s choice[.]”
    The “right to request representation or assistance” unambiguously means that patients
    13
    may request legal representation; it does not mean that the patient has the right to counsel
    absent a timely request.