Lindsey v. State , 218 Md. App. 512 ( 2014 )
[…] seeking restitution before the court accepted the plea agreement. They assert that Lafontant
    is distinguishable because there the plea agreement was oral and “vague,” whereas the
    “Proffer Agreement” in this case was written, specific, unambiguous, made no mention of
    restitution, and included a “complete agreement of the parties” clause.
    (a)
    As mentioned, a criminal defendant may be ordered to pay restitution to the crime
    victim as a sentence for the crime, as a condition of any period of probation that is ordered,
    or both. See Cr. P. § 11-601(g) (“judgment of restitution” is “a direct order for payment of
    restitution or an order for payment of restitution that is a condition of probation in an order
    of probation.”). If a judgment of restitution is entered as a sentence, under section 11-603,
    compliance may be a requirement of the judgment; and if probation is ordered after entry of
    judgment, compliance shall be a condition of probation in addition to a sentence or
    disposition. Cr.