Lindsey v. State , 218 Md. App. 512 ( 2014 )
[…] defendant, having the ability to pay, fails to do so, the court may use its contempt powers to
    15
    punish the defendant. See Cr. P. § 11-607(c)(2); Smitley v. State, 
    61 Md. App. 477
    , 483
    (1985).
    Sections 6-221 and 6-222 give a court entering a judgment of conviction broad powers
    to order probation. Section 6-221 states, simply, that, “[o]n entering a judgment of
    conviction, the court may suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the
    defendant on probation on the conditions that the court considers proper.” Further, section
    6-222 authorizes a court to “impose a sentence for a specified time and provide that a lesser
    time be served in confinement;[]suspend the remainder of the sentence; and [] order
    probation” for a period of time as elaborated upon in that statute. The latter is known as a
    “split sentence.” Moats v. Scott, 
    358 Md. 593
    , 595 (2000). If a court imposes a “split
    sentence,” i.e., a sentence for a specified period of time with part of the time being