Lee v. Lee ( 2019 )
[…] copies to me.” The bottom half of the first page, which is separately titled “Notice of Lien
    of Judgment,” includes (1) a statement certifying “that the following Judgments have been
    9
    Only the judgment against Mr. Sun Lee is at issue here.
    25
    recorded in this Court . . .” and (2) a line for the clerk to sign and date the certification.
    The second and third pages of the 2004 filing are certified copies of the two federal
    judgments.
    The effect of this filing is governed by both statute and rule. Section 11-402(b) of
    the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (Repl. 2013; Supp. 2018) provides: “If indexed
    and recorded as prescribed by the Maryland Rules, a money judgment of a court constitutes
    a lien to the amount and from the date of the judgment on the judgment debtor’s interest in
    land located in the county in which the judgment was rendered . . . .” A court, for purposes
    of this statute, includes the United States District Court for the District of Maryland. Cts.
    & Jud. Proc., § 11-401(b). The Rules are to the same effect. Rule 2-601(c) requires that,