Abe v. State , 217 Md. App. 174 ( 2014 )
[…] constitutional right to a trial by jury in the circuit court when charged with theft less than
    $100?
    FACTS
    On July 20, 2012, appellant was charged in the District Court for Allegany County
    with a single charge, theft of property valued at less than $100. See Md. Code (2002, 2012
    Repl. Vol.), § 7-104 of the Criminal Law Article (“C.L.”) (Maryland’s consolidated theft
    statute). The statutory punishment, in addition to restitution, is “imprisonment not exceeding
    90 days or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.” 
    Id. at §
    7-104(g)(3)(i).
    When appellant prayed a jury trial her case was forwarded to the circuit court. See
    Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl Vol.) § 4-302(e)(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings
    Article (“C.J.P.”) (“The District Court is deprived of jurisdiction if a defendant is entitled to
    and demands a jury trial[.]”). The State moved to remand the case back to the District Court
    on grounds that appellant was not entitled to a jury trial as the penalty for theft less than $100
    did not exceed 90 days. 
    Id. at §
    4-302(e)(2)(i) (“[U]nless the penalty for the offense with
    which the defendant is charged permits imprisonment for a period in excess of 90 days, a
    defendant is not entitled to a jury trial in a criminal case.”). The circuit court granted the
    State’s remand request, and appellant filed an interlocutory appeal. The District Court stayed
    further proceedings pending the outcome of the appeal.
    DISCUSSION
    Appellant argues on appeal that the circuit court erred in remanding her case back to