Woodlin v. State ( 2022 )
[…] of whether the probative value of the prior crime substantially outweighs its danger of
    undue prejudice, and hence to its admission.” For its part, the State argues that CJ § 10-923
    does not require that the two offenses be “of a substantially similar nature,” but nonetheless
    concedes that similarity is a factor that courts may consider when balancing probative value
    and the danger of unfair prejudice.
    We hold that the similarity or dissimilarity of the offenses is relevant to the question
    of admissibility under CJ § 10-923(e)(4). Courts must consider whether and how similar
    the two instances of sexually assaultive behavior actually are when determining whether
    “[t]he probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by the danger of
    unfair prejudice.” CJ § 10-923(e)(4). The more similar the prior sexually assaultive
    behavior is to the charged offense, the more probative of propensity it is, and the less
    unfairly prejudicial. Conversely, the more dissimilar the prior sexually assaultive behavior
    10