Woodlin v. State ( 2022 )
[…] sexually assaultive behavior.” We note, however, that the statute allows for the admission
    of “other sexually assaultive behavior” which can occur either before or after the charged
    offense. CJ § 10-923(b).
    5
    behavior. In the motion, the State must describe the evidence it intends to rely on to prove
    the prior sexually assaultive behavior. CJ § 10-923(c). And subsection (d) requires the court
    to hold a hearing as to the admissibility of the evidence of the prior sexually assaultive
    behavior. CJ § 10-923(d). Finally, subsection (e) allows the court to admit evidence of that
    prior sexually assaultive behavior if the court finds and states on the record that:
    (1)   The evidence is being offered to:
    (i)    Prove lack of consent; or
    (ii)   Rebut an express or implied allegation that a
    minor victim fabricated the sexual offense;
    (2)   The defendant had an opportunity to confront and
    cross-examine the witness or witnesses testifying to the
    sexually assaultive behavior;
    (3)   The sexually assaultive behavior was proven by clear
    and convincing evidence; and
    (4)   The probative value of the evidence is not substantially
    outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.
    CJ § 10-923(e). The fourth element of the test—that the “probative value … is not
    substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice”—appears to us consciously to
    echo identical language in Rule 5-403.6 Absent evidence to the contrary, we assume that
    the General Assembly intended also to invoke the existing body of case law interpreting
    this phrase.7
    6