Fooks v. State ( 2022 )
[…] shotguns. Title 5 of the Public Safety Article, “Firearms,” encompasses both regulated
    firearms and rifles or shotguns. To avoid any confusion, and because it doesn’t alter our
    analysis, we refer to the weapons collectively as “firearms.”
    2
    Mr. Fooks asserts that he was convicted of constructive criminal contempt in 2017.
    However, Maryland’s Electronic Courts case management system indicates that Mr.
    Fooks pleaded guilty to the constructive criminal contempt charge on October 13, 2016.
    imprisonment of more than 2 years[.]” Similarly, PS § 5-205(b)(2) provides that “[a]
    person may not possess a rifle or shotgun . . . if the person has been convicted of a violation
    classified as a crime under common law and received a term of imprisonment of more than
    2 years[.]”3
    On February 3, 2021 defense counsel filed a motion to dismiss, asserting that the
    firearm-related charges infringed on Mr. Fooks’s right to bear arms, as guaranteed to him
    by the Second Amendment of the Constitution of the United States. Mr. Fooks argued that