Fooks v. State ( 2022 )
[…] 554 U.S. at
    626–27. These “presumptively lawful regulatory
    measures” were merely examples and not meant “to be exhaustive.” 
    Id.
     at 627 n.26.
    24
    We agree with the circuit court that a court could find a statute presumptively valid
    based solely on the legislature’s determination that people convicted of a common law
    crime who receive a prison term of more than two years should be disqualified from
    possessing a firearm. A look at the statutory language also supports a conclusion that the
    statutes are presumptively valid. Section 5-133(b)(2) provides that “a person may not
    possess a . . . firearm if the person . . . has been convicted of a violation classified as a
    common law crime and received a term of imprisonment of more than 2 years[.]”
    (Emphasis added.) The statute is not ambiguous. The legislature didn’t provide that any
    common law conviction disqualified an individual from possessing firearms. It enumerated
    specifically that the individual had to receive a sentence of more than two years to be