Fooks v. State ( 2022 )
[…] the Fourth Circuit allowed for a “‘more streamlined [analysis] when a presumptively lawful
    regulatory measure is under review.’” Hamilton, 848 F.3d at 623 (quoting Moore, 
    666 F.3d at 318
    ). Under the streamlined test, “a litigant claiming an otherwise constitutional
    enactment is invalid as applied to him must show that his factual circumstances remove his
    challenge from the realm of ordinary challenges.” Moore, 
    666 F.3d at 319
    .
    In Hamilton, the Fourth Circuit considered the constitutionality of the same
    Maryland statute considered in Corcoran, PS § 5-133(b)(1). 848 F.3d at 623. PS
    § 5-133(b)(1) provides that “a person may not possess a regulated firearm if the
    person . . . has been convicted of a disqualifying crime[.]” Mr. Hamilton was convicted in
    Virginia of “receiving property by stolen, counterfeit, or misrepresented credit card,”
    “credit card counterfeiting,” and “credit card theft.” Hamilton, 848 F.3d at 619. The first