Fooks v. State ( 2022 )
[…] and convict him is facially unconstitutional or unconstitutional as applied to him. We
    disagree and affirm.
    I.      BACKGROUND
    On January 26, 2021, the State charged Mr. Fooks with thirteen counts of unlawfully
    possessing various firearms between November 12, 2018 and July 18, 2020.1 The criminal
    information alleged that a 2016 conviction of constructive criminal contempt disqualified
    Mr. Fooks from possessing firearms,2 and the charges included violations of two provisions
    of the Public Safety Article (“PS”) of the Maryland Code (2003, 2018 Repl. Vol.). Section
    5-133(b)(2) provides that “a person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person . . .
    has been convicted of a violation classified as a common law crime and received a term of
    1
    Mr. Fooks was charged with illegally possessing regulated firearms, rifles, and
    shotguns. Title 5 of the Public Safety Article, “Firearms,” encompasses both regulated
    firearms and rifles or shotguns. To avoid any confusion, and because it doesn’t alter our