IN RE EXPUNGEMENT PETITION OF
[…] -6-
    prosequi, or a dismissal for most of the offenses listed in the statute may not be filed within
    three years of the date of disposition, unless the petitioner files a waiver and release of all
    tort claims arising from the charge; § 10-105(c)(4) states that an expungement petition
    based upon a gubernatorial pardon must be filed within ten years of the date that the pardon
    was signed by the Governor; and § 10-105(c)(8) provides that a petition for a conviction
    of possession of marijuana may not be filed within four years of the date of conviction.
    Finally, § 10-105(c)(9) states that “[a] court may grant a petition for expungement at any
    time on a showing of good cause.” Section 10-105(c)(9) is the centerpiece of Mr. S.’s
    appellate contentions.
    Crim. Proc. § 10-110 authorizes courts to grant expungement petitions for a variety of
    more serious offenses, including felony theft, § 10-110(a)(2)(i), and first-degree burglary,
    § 10-110(a)(2)(iii).