IN RE EXPUNGEMENT PETITION OF
[…] Crim. Proc. § 10-110 authorizes courts to grant expungement petitions for a variety of
    more serious offenses, including felony theft, § 10-110(a)(2)(i), and first-degree burglary,
    § 10-110(a)(2)(iii). Pertinent to the contentions raised by the parties, § 10-110(c)(3)
    provides that a petition for expungement of a felony conviction “may not be filed earlier
    than 15 years after the person satisfies the sentence or sentences imposed for all convictions
    for which expungement is requested, including parole, probation, or mandatory
    supervision[.]” Additionally, § 10-110(d)(1) states:
    If the person is convicted of a new crime during the applicable time period
    set forth in subsection (c) of this section, the original conviction or
    convictions are not eligible for expungement unless the new conviction
    becomes eligible for expungement.
    As we have noted, in 2005, Mr. S. was convicted of acting as a home improvement
    contractor without a license in violation of Bus. Reg. § 8-601(a). This offense is not
    -7-
    included in the list of offenses eligible for expungement in either Crim. Proc. § 10-105 or
    § 10-110.