IN RE EXPUNGEMENT PETITION OF
[…] Laws, Chap.
    26.
    10
    Crim. Proc. § 10-110(c)(1) sets out a general requirement that petitions for
    expungements for the offenses listed in § 10-110 may not be filed “earlier than 10 years
    after the person satisfies the sentence or sentences imposed for all convictions for which
    expungement is requested[.]” Section 10-110(c)(2) and (c)(3) set out fifteen year waiting
    periods for filing expungement petitions for common law battery, the domestically related
    crimes law specified in Crim. Proc. § 6-233, and felonies.
    - 18 -
    interpretation of § 10-105(c)(9) would also render meaningless § 10-110(d), which
    provides “if the person [seeking expungement] is convicted of a new crime during the
    applicable time period set forth in subsection (c) of this section, the original conviction or
    convictions are not eligible for expungement unless the new conviction becomes eligible
    for expungement.”
    In our view, the plain text of the statute, the legislative history, the relevant case law,
    and a consideration of the interpretative consequences all point to the conclusion that the
    General Assembly did not intend the “good cause” proviso in Crim. Proc. § 10-105 to apply