Jordan v. Elyassi's Greenbelt Oral & Max. Surg. ( 2022 )
[…] requirement, see Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3–2A–02(c)(2)(ii)(1)(A), thereby placing
    a five-year limit on how long an expert who “taught medicine” can oppose a board
    certified health care provider. We disagree.
    Put simply, Dr. Elyassi’s alternative reading requires too many logical and
    structural leaps to be reasonable. To accept his reading, one must set aside what Section
    3–2A–02(c)(2)(ii)(2)(B)’s phrase “taught medicine” says, as well as its implementation
    of an exception to the board certification requirement of Section 3–2A–02(c)(2)(ii)(1)(B).
    Instead, one must conclude that what “taught medicine” actually means is “taught
    medicine . . . within 5 years of the date of the alleged act or omission” à la Section 3–
    2A–02(c)(2)(ii)(1)(A). One must also overlook the plain words of Section 3–2A–
    02(c)(2)(ii)(1)(B). This provision begins “[e]xcept as provided in subsubparagraph 2[.]”
    See Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3–2A–02(c)(2)(ii)(1)(B). The five-year limit is not
    20