Jordan v. Elyassi's Greenbelt Oral & Max. Surg. ( 2022 )
[…] Kossak was
    not qualified, and it was Dr. Kossak who signed the CQE.
    6
    02(c)(2)(ii)(1)(A). It also contains a five-year recency requirement, meaning that an
    expert’s experience will not satisfy the statutory requirements unless it occurred within
    five years of the date of the alleged malpractice. The second part imposes a board
    certification requirement on the attesting expert, but only if the defendant is board
    certified in a specialty. Even then, the statute provides two exceptions to the board
    certification requirement. See Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. §§ 3–2A–02(c)(2)(ii)(1)(A);
    3–2A–02(c)(2)(ii)(2). Dr. Jordan points out that the exception at issue here (where the
    attesting expert “taught medicine in the defendant’s specialty or a related field of health
    care”) does not include any recency requirement—much less a five-year requirement.
    Thus, Dr. Kossak’s prior teaching experience exempts him from the board certification
    requirement, even though that teaching experience occurred more than five years before
    the alleged malpractice here.12