Al Czervik LLC & Thornton Mellon LLC v. Mayor and City Cncl. of Balt. ( 2023 )
[…] not consolidated cases.4 It initiated its first challenge in July 2019, when it filed a complaint
    for declaratory judgment (the “declaratory judgment action”).5 After two amendments, the
    operative complaint, filed on April 6, 2021, claimed that Thornton Mellon had “numerous
    tax deeds pending ‘Review’ by the City that the City refuses to issue without payment of
    the Review Fee.” It contended that the fee is “to review the tax sale deed and is not for the
    ‘preparation or execution’ of the same” as contemplated under TP § 14-847, that “no other
    county charges” the fee, and therefore it is “unlawful, unconstitutional, void, and violates
    the” tax sale statutes. Thornton Mellon sought a declaratory judgment holding that “the
    judgment of the court to the collector and supervisor and the
    collector is not obligated to execute the deed provided for in
    this section until that certified copy of the judgment is
    delivered to the collector.
    4
    For ease of reference, we refer to Al Czervik LLC v. Mayor & City Council of
    Baltimore, No. 2026, September Term 2021, as “the Rule 2-648 action” and Thornton
    Mellon LLC v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, No. 144, September Term 2022, as
    “the declaratory judgment action.”