Al Czervik LLC & Thornton Mellon LLC v. Mayor and City Cncl. of Balt. ( 2023 )
[…] of Appeals of Maryland shall be deemed to refer to the Supreme Court of
    Maryland . . . .”).
    2
    In the overwhelming bulk of the cases, the property owner redeems the property by
    paying the back taxes (which the purchaser has, at this point, paid to the tax collector)
    and (substantial) fees to the purchaser before the purchaser obtains a judgment
    foreclosing the right of redemption. See generally Mayor & City Council of Balt. v.
    Thornton Mellon, LLC, 
    478 Md. 396
    , 416–24 (2022).
    3
    TP § 14-847 provides:
    (a) Executing deed. — (1) . . . [T]he judgment of the court shall
    direct the collector to execute a deed to the holder of the
    certificate of sale in fee simple or in leasehold, as appropriate,
    on payment to the collector of the balance of the purchase
    price, due on account of the purchase price of the property,
    together with all taxes and interest and penalties on the
    property that accrue after the date of sale. The judgment shall
    direct the supervisor to enroll the holder of the certificate of
    sale in fee simple or in leasehold, as appropriate, as the owner
    of the property.
    ***
    (b) Preparation of deed. — The deed shall be prepared by the
    holder of the certificate of sale or the attorney for the holder of
    the certificate of sale and all expenses incident to the
    preparation and execution of the deed shall be paid by the
    holder of the certificate of sale.
    (c) Delivery of certified copy. — The clerk of the court in
    which the suit is instituted shall issue a certified copy of the
    Continued . . .
    3
    sufficiency, accuracy as against plats, parties, amounts, and property interests, and to
    resolve or correct any discrepancies before ultimately being executed by the City’s Director
    of Finance, and it charges a “deed review fee” to recoup its expenses.