Al Czervik LLC & Thornton Mellon LLC v. Mayor and City Cncl. of Balt. ( 2023 )
[…] redemption, the tax sale statute imposes additional obligations
    on both the certificate holder and the tax collector. With respect
    to the certificate holder, once the court enters final judgment,
    the holder of the tax sale certificate “immediately becomes
    liable for the payment of all taxes due and payable after the
    judgment . . . . On the entry of judgment, the plaintiff shall pay
    the collector any surplus bid and all taxes together with interest
    and penalties on the taxes due on the property.” TP
    § 14-844(d). Second, the statute requires that the certificate
    holder prepare a deed. See TP § 14-847(b) (“[t]he deed shall be
    prepared by the holder of the certificate of sale or the attorney
    for the holder of the certificate of sale and all expenses incident
    to the preparation and execution of the deed shall be paid by
    the holder of the certificate of sale[]”). Once the certificate
    holder fulfills these post-judgment statutory obligations—
    paying the balance of the purchase price, along with taxes that
    have accrued post-sale, and preparing the deed—the tax
    collector’s obligation to complete the transfer is triggered.