Al Czervik LLC & Thornton Mellon LLC v. Mayor and City Cncl. of Balt. ( 2023 )
[…] which the suit is instituted shall issue a certified copy of the
    judgment of the court to the collector and supervisor and the
    collector is not obligated to execute the deed provided for in
    this section until that certified copy of the judgment is
    delivered to the collector.
    (Bold emphasis added.)
    There is no dispute that the City incurs expenses incident to reviewing and executing
    tax deeds. The legal question posed by Thornton Mellon is whether those expenses are
    properly borne by Thornton Mellon, as “holder of the certificate of sale,” TP § 14-847(b),
    or by the City, as tax collector (and, ultimately, by City taxpayers). Thornton Mellon’s
    overarching view is that it is entitled to execution, and thus to a completed deed, “on
    payment to the collector of the balance of the purchase price, due on account of the
    12
    purchase price of the property, together with all taxes and interest and penalties on the
    property that accrue after the date of sale.” TP § 14-847(a). Although it acknowledges that
    it bears the expenses incident to the preparation and execution of the deed, Thornton
    Mellon argues that because TP § 14-847(b) “makes no reference to the tax collector,” the