Vanison v. State ( 2022 )
[…] Section 9-414(a)(4) of the Criminal Law Article provides that “[a] person detained or
    confined in a place of confinement may not knowingly possess or receive a weapon.”
    Count 2 charged Mr. Vanison with knowingly possessing contraband while confined in a
    place of confinement. Section 9-412(a)(3) of the Criminal Law Article provides that “[a]
    person may not: . . . (3) knowingly possess contraband in a place of confinement.”
    Count 3 charged Mr. Vanison with wearing or carrying a dangerous weapon of any kind
    concealed on or about the person. Section 4-101(c)(1) of the Criminal Law Article
    provides that “[a] person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon of any kind
    concealed on or about the person.” “Weapon” is further defined in this statute.
    “‘Weapon’ includes a dirk knife, bowie knife, switchblade knife, star knife, sandclub,
    metal knuckles, razor, and nunchaku.” 
    Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 4-101
    (a)(5)(i).
    “‘Weapon’ does not include: 1. a handgun; or 2. a penknife without a switchblade.”
    Crim. Law § 4-101(a)(5)(ii).
    At the not guilty plea hearing, the parties entered into the following agreed
    statement of facts:
    [PROSECUTOR]: May it please the Court. Your Honor, if
    called upon to do so the State [would produce witnesses] who