Vanison v. State ( 2022 )
[…] material is not explicitly authorized by staff.
    COMAR 12.03.01.02(B)(45).
    We conclude that the item the trial court described as a “makeshift knife” and a
    “knife” met the statutory definition of “contraband.” Further, we conclude the evidence
    was sufficient to sustain Mr. Vanison’s conviction under Criminal Law § 9-412(a)(3).
    III.   THE MAKESHIFT KNIFE WAS A DANGEROUS WEAPON UNDER CRIMINAL
    LAW § 4-101(C)(1).
    Count 3 charged Mr. Vanison with wearing or carrying a dangerous weapon
    concealed on or about the person in violation of Criminal Law § 4-101(c)(1). That
    section provides that “[a] person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon of any kind
    concealed on or about the person.” Crim. Law § 4-101(c)(1). The statute further defines
    “weapon” in subsection (i) to include “a dirk knife, bowie knife, switchblade knife, star
    knife, sandclub, metal knuckles, razor, and nunchaku.” Crim. Law § 4-101(a)(5)(i).
    And, subsection (ii) provides that “weapon” does not include “1. a handgun; or 2. a
    penknife without a switchblade.” Crim. Law § 4-101(a)(5)(ii).
    There is no ambiguity in these statutes. The State argues the item was a “knife”