Vanison v. State ( 2022 )
[…] with the evidence. It is an objective measurement,
    quantitatively and qualitatively, of the evidence itself. It is a
    question of supply and not of execution.
    Chisum v. State, 
    227 Md. App. 118
    , 129-30 (2016) (footnote omitted).
    As the circuit court’s findings were not clearly erroneous, we are persuaded, under
    a plain reading of the statute, that the item was a “weapon” and that the evidence was
    sufficient to sustain Mr. Vanison’s conviction under Criminal Law § 9-414(a)(4).
    II.    THE MAKESHIFT KNIFE WAS “CONTRABAND” FOR PURPOSES OF
    CRIMINAL LAW § 9-412(A)(3).
    Count 2 charged Mr. Vanison under Criminal Law § 9-412(a)(3). That section
    provides that “[a] person may not: . . . (3) knowingly possess contraband in a place of
    confinement.” Id. “Contraband” is further defined by § 9-410 as “any item, material,
    substance, or other thing that: . . . (1) is not authorized for inmate possession by the
    8
    managing official; or (2) is brought into the correctional facility in a manner prohibited
    by the managing official.” Crim. Law § 9-410(c).
    There is no indication in this plain wording that a “knife” qualifies as
    “contraband.” In interpreting the statute, we may consult the dictionary. See
    Montgomery Cnty. v. Deibler, 
    423 Md. 54
    , 67 (2011) (observing that, although they are