Vanison v. State ( 2022 )
[…] Vanison v. State ( 2022 )


Menu:
  • Michael Vanison v. State of Maryland, No. 296, Sept. Term 2021. Opinion by Zic, J.
    CRIMINAL LAW § 9-414(a)(4) – POSSESSION OF WEAPON – PLACE OF
    CONFINEMENT – BURDEN OF PRODUCTION
    Section 9-410(h) of the Criminal Law Article defines weapon as “a gun, knife, explosive,
    or other article that can be used to kill or inflict bodily injury.” A makeshift knife that is
    described as “part of a fingernail clipper that was taken apart, sharpened and then added
    to a plastic handle” meets the definition of “weapon” under Crim. Law 9-410(h). That
    description also satisfies the State’s burden of production because it is objectively
    sufficient for factfinding to take place.
    CRIMINAL LAW § 9-412(a)(3) – DEFINITION OF CONTRABAND – PLACE OF
    CONFINEMENT
    Section 9-410(c) of the Criminal Law Article defines “contraband” as “any item, material
    or substance, or other thing that: . . . (1) is not authorized for inmate possession by the
    managing official; or (2) is brought into the correctional facility in a manner prohibited
    by the managing official.” The ordinary understanding of “contraband” would include a
    makeshift knife concealed in an inmate’s anus and discovered during a routine strip
    search at intake. The Code of Maryland Regulations and the Inmate Disciplinary