Wilkinson v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs, St. Mary's Cnty. ( 2022 )
[…] disturbed in his possession and from being harassed by suits in regard to his title by
    persons setting up unjust and illegal pretensions.’” Porter v. Schaffer, 
    126 Md. App. 237
    ,
    260 (1999) (quoting Wathen v. Brown, 
    48 Md. App. 655
    , 658 (1981)). “[T]he plaintiff
    has the burden of establishing both possession and legal title by ‘clear proof.’” Porter,
    126 Md. App. at 260 (quoting Steward v. May, 
    111 Md. 162
    , 173 (1909)). The quiet title
    action statute, § 14-108 of the Real Property Article, provides in its entirety:
    (a) Any person in actual peaceable possession of property, or,
    if the property is vacant and unoccupied, in constructive and
    peaceable possession of it, either under color of title or claim
    of right by reason of the person or the person’s predecessor’s
    adverse possession for the statutory period, when the person’s
    title to the property is denied or disputed, or when any other
    person claims, of record or otherwise to own the property, or
    42
    any part of it, or to hold any lien encumbrance on it,
    regardless of whether or not the hostile outstanding claim is
    being actively asserted, and if an action at law or proceeding
    in equity is not pending to enforce or test the validity of the
    title, lien, encumbrance, or other adverse claim, the person
    may maintain a suit in accordance with Subtitle 6 of this title
    in the circuit court for the county where the property or any
    part of the property is located to quiet or remove any cloud
    from the title, or determine any adverse claim.
    (b) The proceeding shall be deemed in rem or quasi in rem so
    long as the only relief sought is a decree that the plaintiff has
    absolute ownership and the right of disposition of the
    property, and an injunction against the assertion by the person
    named as the party defendant, of the person’s claim by any
    action at law or otherwise. Any person who appears of
    record, or claims to have a hostile outstanding right, shall be
    made a defendant in the proceedings.
    (emphasis added). Stated otherwise, § 14-108(b) provides that a person who claims to
    have an adverse claim or “a record owner of property that is subject to an action to quiet
    title [are] necessary part[ies] and must be joined as . . . defendant[s] to the action.” Estate