Wilkinson v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs, St. Mary's Cnty. ( 2022 )
[…] provides specific procedures by which a plaintiff may file an action to quiet title and join
    all necessary defendants, despite the existence of a defendant who is not known to the
    plaintiff.” Id. at 722. Specifically, § 14-608(a) requires that “[t]he plaintiff shall name as
    defendants . . . the persons having adverse claims to the title of the plaintiff that are of
    43
    record or known to the plaintiff or reasonably apparent from an inspection of the
    property against which a determination is sought.” (emphasis added). If a defendant is
    unknown to the plaintiff, § 14-609(a) provides that “the plaintiff shall state in the
    complaint that the name is unknown and shall name as parties all persons unknown in the
    manner provided in § 14-613 of this subtitle.” Section 14-613 details that unknown
    defendants may be named as: “all persons unknown, claiming any legal or equitable
    right, title, estate, lien, or interest in the property described in the complaint adverse to